KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cuenca

English translation: river basin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuenca
English translation:river basin
Entered by: Maria Arcelus

09:13 May 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cuenca
cuenca hidrológica
victorv
river basin
Explanation:
en español, otros términos son:
cuenca fluvial (de río)o
cuenca hidrográfica.
Selected response from:

Maria Arcelus
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3basin
johnclaude
5river basin
Maria Arcelus
5river basin
Maria Arcelus
5bowl or deep valley
Susan Andrew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bowl or deep valley


Explanation:
.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basin


Explanation:
Exp.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: Yes, I think basin is more appropriate for hydrology. Could it be a catchment basin?..just wondering...
2 mins
  -> very possibly and thanks

agree  MJ Barber
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom: definitely, basin is used for hydrology.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
river basin


Explanation:
en español, otros términos son:
cuenca fluvial (de río)o
cuenca hidrográfica.

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 117

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
river basin


Explanation:
en español, otros términos son:
cuenca fluvial (de río)o
cuenca hidrográfica.

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 117