KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

permite distinguir de manera general

English translation: which, in a general manner [way], makes it possible to distinguish the dispersion [spreading] of....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:permite distinguir de manera general
English translation:which, in a general manner [way], makes it possible to distinguish the dispersion [spreading] of....
Entered by: Terry Burgess

00:24 May 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: permite distinguir de manera general
El patrón general de muestreo en los sitios de estudio se realizará estableciendo zonas concéntricas siguiendo un gradiente de distancias a partir de la fuente, lo cual permite distinguir de manera general la dispersión de contaminantes y magnitud de efectos en el ambiente receptor.
xxxjmf
which, in a general manner [way], makes it possible to distinguish the dispersion [spreading] of....
Explanation:
pollutants.

Luck JMF!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 00:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"distinguir\" might also be \"detect\" or \"pinpoint\".


t
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gives a general idea of
Lesley Clarke
4which, in a general manner [way], makes it possible to distinguish the dispersion [spreading] of....
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gives a general idea of


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariel Alvarado
6 mins
  -> gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which, in a general manner [way], makes it possible to distinguish the dispersion [spreading] of....


Explanation:
pollutants.

Luck JMF!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-09 00:33:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"distinguir\" might also be \"detect\" or \"pinpoint\".


t


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372