KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

carga útil

English translation: payload

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carga útil
English translation:payload
Entered by: two2tango

11:38 May 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: carga útil
Art. 101. Carga máxima.

1. La máxima CARGA ÚTIL en kilogramos de cada aparato para izar se marcará en el mismo en forma
destacada y fácilmente legible.

2. Se prohíbe cargar estos aparatos con pesos superiores a la máxima CARGA ÚTIL, excepto en las pruebas
de resistencia.
nilreb
payload
Explanation:
References:

... Photo, forklift truck. ... The CSC stipulates that end walls must be designed to withstand loads of 0.4 g. This corresponds to 40% of the maximum payload of the ...
www.tis-gdv.de/tis_e/containe/belast/belast.htm

The optimized lifting moment to crane weight ratio ensures maximum payload capacity. Palfinger ...
www.oehinc.com/new/palfinger.html

... With its light-steel mast construction, this twin mast crane can be combined ... High Speed: 591'/minute traversing, 394'/minute lifting. ... Maximum Payload: 550 lbs. ...
www.tgwusa.com/page2a.htm

... one of the maximum lifting moments in the PM range.At 69.3 ton/m it represents the best ratio of weight/lifting capacity ensuring maximum payload capacity of ...
www.avoncrane.co.uk/flagship.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 13:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The references I included (and there are A LOT in the web) are related to lifting devices.

You can also consult Routledge Techbical Dictionary:

payload n
AIR TRANSP carga f
MAR POLL carga útil f
SPACE craft carga de pago f, instrumentos colocados en los satélites m pl, material científico m, tripulación e instrumentos f
TELECOM, VEH carga útil f
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3payload
two2tango
5 +2useful load
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Definiciones
AlwaysMoving
5effective load
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
useful load


Explanation:
result of deducting the fare weight from the gross weight

Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1993


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: I do not think they are referring to "payload" in its usual meaning at all. If you do not want to use "useful load" as María is suggesting, the term "maximum net load" will do.
19 mins

agree  mslang
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payload


Explanation:
References:

... Photo, forklift truck. ... The CSC stipulates that end walls must be designed to withstand loads of 0.4 g. This corresponds to 40% of the maximum payload of the ...
www.tis-gdv.de/tis_e/containe/belast/belast.htm

The optimized lifting moment to crane weight ratio ensures maximum payload capacity. Palfinger ...
www.oehinc.com/new/palfinger.html

... With its light-steel mast construction, this twin mast crane can be combined ... High Speed: 591'/minute traversing, 394'/minute lifting. ... Maximum Payload: 550 lbs. ...
www.tgwusa.com/page2a.htm

... one of the maximum lifting moments in the PM range.At 69.3 ton/m it represents the best ratio of weight/lifting capacity ensuring maximum payload capacity of ...
www.avoncrane.co.uk/flagship.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 13:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The references I included (and there are A LOT in the web) are related to lifting devices.

You can also consult Routledge Techbical Dictionary:

payload n
AIR TRANSP carga f
MAR POLL carga útil f
SPACE craft carga de pago f, instrumentos colocados en los satélites m pl, material científico m, tripulación e instrumentos f
TELECOM, VEH carga útil f

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra
3 mins

agree  canaria
25 mins

agree  HRiley
20 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effective load


Explanation:
See websites:
http://www.dac-3d.com/DACTRNG/PRODBOOK/550BOOKIndex.HTM

http://www.virginiacrane.com/definitions.htm#E

which includes useful definitions within the context of hoisting.

http://legislation.lawnow.com/desklaw/nswreg/html/1950-1/doc...



Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Definiciones


Explanation:
Payload es lo que se paga, es decir los pasajeros y el cargo.
Usfull load es el la carga util, el peso de el combustible, carga y pasajeros= Maximum takoff weight-empty weight
Espero que te sirva aunque en todas estas definiciones varian mucho de unos aparatos a otros( y por lo que veo los tuyos deben ser barcos) quiero decir hay cosas que en unos estan y en otros no por ejemplo el aceite, liquidos necesarios asi que lo mejor es mirar el manual.

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27