KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ferrul

English translation: ferrule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ferrul
English translation:ferrule
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

13:53 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ferrul
It deals with a mecanic piece of something
Erasmo Ramirez
guarnición (metálica) // regleta o regatón // virola
Explanation:
Hola,

Me parce que te comiste una "e" y que la palabra es "ferrule" >> férula.

La traducción del término depende de la pieza en cuestión. ¿Tienes más contexto?

Virola se usa si hablas de rebabas.

Saludos,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:10:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ferrul, sin traducir, no lo encuentro en el DRAE.

Cheers,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo del uso (la tradux, excepto por \"ferrule\" es de medio pelo):

http://www.esmfg.com/radius_&_corner.htm

Designed for concave surfaces and filets where flat
rollers are not effective. Available in both plastic and aluminum
with a variety of sizes and radii. All radius and corner rollers
come with strong steel frames and ferrule reinforced handles
(wood or plastic) that accept extension handles.

Diseñados para superficies cóncavas donde los rodillos
regulares no son efectivos. Disponibles en plástico o aluminio
con una gran variedad de tamaños y radios. Todos los rodillos
de esquina y radio vienen con marco de acero fuerte y mangos
(madera o plástico) que aceptan extensión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops....

La quieres al inglés:

FERRULE

Ahora bien...recuerda que el original de FERRUL en español, no aparece en el DRAE.

Saludos,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2guarnición (metálica) // regleta o regatón // virolaJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5ferrule
Todd Field
5 -1ferrul
Pat Melgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ferrul


Explanation:
por ej., ferrul de acero/aluminio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:08:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más refs en:

http://www.parker.com/ve/instrumentation/producto.htm

http://www.catalogosdorados.com/metalurgica/niquelados.htm

http://www.tornillosypartes.com.co/productos/compras/prod38_...

http://www.chiletech.cl/link.cgi/empresas/p/panduit/4149

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:26:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lesley: It seems to be the same in english. See these ones:

DELUXE PEEL -14 GA. ALUMINUM FERRUL 14X36, Twin Supply Inc. ...
ALUMINUM FERRUL 14X36, DELUXE PEEL -14 GA. ... ALUMINUM FERRUL 14X36 Product Code DLX1436 EACH American Metalcraft Pizza Supplies Last Digits of Item No. ...
twinsupply.com/pizza/itemdlx1436.html cached | more results from this site
53 - AWD:FERRUL, WIRE ROPE (09/10/99)
... 5312. 53 -- FERRUL, WIRE ROPE CNT SP0440-99-M-FP29 AMT $31,500.00 LINE 0001 THROUGH 0002 DTD 090399 TO Daniels manufacturing corp. ...
www.fbodaily.com/cbd/archive/1999/09(September)/10-Sep-1999... cached | more results from this site
Shaving Brushes Exporter,Man Shaving Brushes,Chinese Bristels ...
... Bristles Type : Pure Chinses Boiled Bristles Length : A- 75mm 2 ¾\" B-63mm 2 ½\" C-57mm 2 ¼\" D-57mm 2 ¼\" E-50mm 2\" Handle [With Ferrul ] Type : Wooden Length ...
www.stallonejain.com/brushes/shaving-brushes.html cached | more results from this site



    Reference: http://www.tornillosypartes.com.co/productos/compras/prod38_...
Pat Melgar
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lesley Clarke: das la respuesta en español
16 mins
  -> What is then "ALUMINUM FERRUL" in the refs above?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarnición (metálica) // regleta o regatón // virola


Explanation:
Hola,

Me parce que te comiste una "e" y que la palabra es "ferrule" >> férula.

La traducción del término depende de la pieza en cuestión. ¿Tienes más contexto?

Virola se usa si hablas de rebabas.

Saludos,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:10:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ferrul, sin traducir, no lo encuentro en el DRAE.

Cheers,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo del uso (la tradux, excepto por \"ferrule\" es de medio pelo):

http://www.esmfg.com/radius_&_corner.htm

Designed for concave surfaces and filets where flat
rollers are not effective. Available in both plastic and aluminum
with a variety of sizes and radii. All radius and corner rollers
come with strong steel frames and ferrule reinforced handles
(wood or plastic) that accept extension handles.

Diseñados para superficies cóncavas donde los rodillos
regulares no son efectivos. Disponibles en plástico o aluminio
con una gran variedad de tamaños y radios. Todos los rodillos
de esquina y radio vienen con marco de acero fuerte y mangos
(madera o plástico) que aceptan extensión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops....

La quieres al inglés:

FERRULE

Ahora bien...recuerda que el original de FERRUL en español, no aparece en el DRAE.

Saludos,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ferrule


Explanation:
You are translating from Spanish into English, right? Not the oppposite?

If so, the correct English engineering term is definitely ferrule.

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298