KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

hedidas

English translation: procedures / instructions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hedidas
English translation:procedures / instructions
Entered by: Aida.

20:23 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: hedidas
HEDIDAS PARA COMBATIR EL FUEGO

Propiedades inflamables:....

Thank you!
Allison Menditto
procedures / instructions
Explanation:
an option....could fit the context

I would not know right away how to use "measures" in this case...provided "hedidas" = "medidas" and was spelled incorrectly!
Selected response from:

Aida.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Measures?Susana Galilea
4 +1procedures / instructions
Aida.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Measures?


Explanation:
Could this be a typo for "Medidas"?



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Methinks it could be a typo.
14 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedures / instructions


Explanation:
an option....could fit the context

I would not know right away how to use "measures" in this case...provided "hedidas" = "medidas" and was spelled incorrectly!

Aida.
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
18 hrs
  -> gracias