KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

trafo

English translation: transformer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trafo
English translation:transformer
Entered by: Neil Rear

22:13 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: trafo
Interruptor y Trafo Mando Tomillo (in reference to plant equipment)
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
transformer
Explanation:
Hello Neil,

'trafo' is a term widely used by hydro and other elec. engin. experts for 'transformer'. /transformador

Exp.
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Benavides
Grading comment
Thanks again, Lisbeth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2transformer
Lisbeth Benavides
5transformer
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transformer


Explanation:
Hello Neil,

'trafo' is a term widely used by hydro and other elec. engin. experts for 'transformer'. /transformador

Exp.

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Thanks again, Lisbeth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> gracias e-rich!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transformer


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168