KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

lo que los hace inalterables a la acción del tiempo

English translation: which makes them resistant to time (or to the passage of time)


19:44 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: lo que los hace inalterables a la acción del tiempo
La terminación superficial es de gel-coats con protectores contra los rayos U.V. , lo que los hace inalterables a la acción del tiempo.
hexe
English translation:which makes them resistant to time (or to the passage of time)
Explanation:
Creo que ésta es una posibilidad, tiempo como factor cronológico o de duración y no en referencia a los elementos naturales..
Hammer Snowboards 2002-2003 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 5 - DURABILITY. The natural physical properties of the wood we use make our boards
more resistant to time and delaminating than the ones of our competitors. ...
www.hammersnowboards.com/technical/woodcores.php - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

pots et collecteurs CRD - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... esthetism. Due to its material and conception, the ABSOLUTE POWER exhaust
line is resistant to time, weather and rider’s requirements. ...
www.crd-international.com/wproduit/pots/potse.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1which makes them weatherproofSusana Galilea
5which makes them impervious to the effects of weathering
Henry Hinds
4which makes them resistant to time (or to the passage of time)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which makes them weatherproof


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:47:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The integration into the double glazing makes them weatherproof and maintenance-free.
Thus damage from outside or inside is practically impossible. ...
www.syglas.de/Eng/products/solarflex2.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which makes them impervious to the effects of weathering


Explanation:
which makes them impervious to the effects of weathering


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which makes them resistant to time (or to the passage of time)


Explanation:
Creo que ésta es una posibilidad, tiempo como factor cronológico o de duración y no en referencia a los elementos naturales..
Hammer Snowboards 2002-2003 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 5 - DURABILITY. The natural physical properties of the wood we use make our boards
more resistant to time and delaminating than the ones of our competitors. ...
www.hammersnowboards.com/technical/woodcores.php - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

pots et collecteurs CRD - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... esthetism. Due to its material and conception, the ABSOLUTE POWER exhaust
line is resistant to time, weather and rider’s requirements. ...
www.crd-international.com/wproduit/pots/potse.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739