KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

alta resistencia mecánica y térmica

English translation: High mechanical and thermic resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alta resistencia mecánica y térmica
English translation:High mechanical and thermic resistance
Entered by: Paul Lambert

14:23 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: alta resistencia mecánica y térmica
Se fabrican en anchos exactos, garantizando una alta resistencia mecánica y térmica.
hexe
High mechanical and thermic resistance
Explanation:
...the DecoDur technique has proved itself in practical use and all Rastal customers are now benefiting from the significantly increased mechanical and thermic resistance of their glasses....

from:

http://www.chrisdec.com/beverage.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 14:34:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm - difference between thermal and thermic - now i wish i\'d paid attention in my physics classes!!!!
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5high mechanical and thermal resistance
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5High mechanical and thermic resistance
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
high mechanical and thermal resistance


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 14:27:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GLASS ON WEB - Glass News - Swisspacer SG - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of glazing remains unchanged –Same external geometry as conventional aluminium
spacers –Due to its high mechanical and thermal resistance especially suited ...
www.glassonweb.com/news/index/916/ - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

IMASONIC - Medical imaging transducers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... agents); Stability and reproducibility of the performances over the
years; Unequalled mechanical and thermal resistance. Large bandwidth: ...
www.imasonic.com/Medical/Imaging.php - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Glassrobots - Editorials - Safety glass processing machines - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... matter. The mechanical and thermal resistance of tempered glass is
four to five times greater than that of ordinary glass. Upon ...
www.glassrobots.fi/article7.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares




Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Potter: I can't improve upon your answer. That's exactly it.
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Edward!

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Jacqueline!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  verbis
29 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High mechanical and thermic resistance


Explanation:
...the DecoDur technique has proved itself in practical use and all Rastal customers are now benefiting from the significantly increased mechanical and thermic resistance of their glasses....

from:

http://www.chrisdec.com/beverage.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 14:34:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm - difference between thermal and thermic - now i wish i\'d paid attention in my physics classes!!!!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68