KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

RENDERIZACIÓN

English translation: (three-dimensional) rendering


12:12 May 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: RENDERIZACIÓN
Sí, la palabra existe. Yo también creí que se trataba de un typo, pero tiene 1740 hits en internet. Aquí está la definición:

Renderización
De Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre.

Proceso mediante el cual una estructura poligonal (tridimensional) digital obtiene una definición mucho mayor con juegos de luces, texturas y acentuado y mejorado de los polígonos, simulando ambientes y estructuras físicas. Cuando se está trabajando en un programa profesional de diseño 3d por computadora, no se puede visualizar en tiempo real el resultado del diseño de un objeto o escena compleja ya que esto requiere una potencia de cálculo extremadamente elevada, por lo que luego de diseñar el trabajo con una forma de visualización más simple y técnica, se realiza el proceso de renderización luego del cual se puede apreciar el verdadero aspecto (aspecto final) de una imágen estática o animación.


Pero, ¿cómo se dice en inglés? Lo necesito para traducir un certificado de estudios de Colombia al inglés.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:(three-dimensional) rendering
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 12:17:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Going a bit further, we might present the user with both a three-dimensional rendering of the solid being unfolded, and a two-dimensional rendering of the net-in-progress; and the most-recently-placed net polygon could be shown in the same color as its corresponding three-dimensional face.\"

http://www.acm.org/sigchi/chi96/proceedings/papers/Eisenberg...


\"Three dimensional rendering tools are integrated with two dimensional orthogonal displays to allow real time reconstruction of conventional 2D.\"

http://dspace.dial.pipex.com/town/parade/ad828/visguide.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 12:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to your note, it\'s definitely \"rendering\", try consulting a technical/IT dictionary or glossary rather than a general one if you want confirmation.


\"A basic aspect of the rendering process is to determine how the three-dimensional objects that form a part of a scene are projected onto a two-dimensional plane that forms the resultant image. \"

http://www.acm.org/crossroads/xrds6-4/graphglossary.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 12:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - I\'ve found this definition for you - hope it helps:

\"Definition for: rendering
Realistic drawing of three-dimensional objects using computer technology.\"

http://www.computeruser.com/resources/dictionary/definition....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 12:27:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - I\'ve found this definition for you - hope it helps:

\"Definition for: rendering
Realistic drawing of three-dimensional objects using computer technology.\"

http://www.computeruser.com/resources/dictionary/definition....
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
You have convinced me with your internet quote. Thank you.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rendering
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
4(three-dimensional) rendering
Sarah Ponting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rendering


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 12:34:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert, rendering se utiliza mucho en el campo de la informática, el término \"renderización\" es una traducción directa del original \"rendering\". Mira en google y tienes miles de referencias sobre la renderización cuando se trabaja con objetos en 3D :-)

Tienes un ejemplo en:
http://www.okino.com/nrs/nrs.htm

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Dictionaries cannot always keep up :-)
12 mins
  -> thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(three-dimensional) rendering


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 12:17:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Going a bit further, we might present the user with both a three-dimensional rendering of the solid being unfolded, and a two-dimensional rendering of the net-in-progress; and the most-recently-placed net polygon could be shown in the same color as its corresponding three-dimensional face.\"

http://www.acm.org/sigchi/chi96/proceedings/papers/Eisenberg...


\"Three dimensional rendering tools are integrated with two dimensional orthogonal displays to allow real time reconstruction of conventional 2D.\"

http://dspace.dial.pipex.com/town/parade/ad828/visguide.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 12:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to your note, it\'s definitely \"rendering\", try consulting a technical/IT dictionary or glossary rather than a general one if you want confirmation.


\"A basic aspect of the rendering process is to determine how the three-dimensional objects that form a part of a scene are projected onto a two-dimensional plane that forms the resultant image. \"

http://www.acm.org/crossroads/xrds6-4/graphglossary.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 12:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - I\'ve found this definition for you - hope it helps:

\"Definition for: rendering
Realistic drawing of three-dimensional objects using computer technology.\"

http://www.computeruser.com/resources/dictionary/definition....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 12:27:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - I\'ve found this definition for you - hope it helps:

\"Definition for: rendering
Realistic drawing of three-dimensional objects using computer technology.\"

http://www.computeruser.com/resources/dictionary/definition....

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
You have convinced me with your internet quote. Thank you.

Roberto