KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

con arreglo de interruptor y medio

English translation: half breaker arrangement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con arreglo de interruptor y medio
English translation:half breaker arrangement
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

10:28 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: con arreglo de interruptor y medio
subestación con arreglo interruptor y medio

urgente!
Fiona N�voa
Portugal
half breaker arrangement
Explanation:
half breaker = interruptor y medio

Content 4 2002 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... criteria can be calculated for all substation types: the four-switch mesh substation,
the substation with one-and-a-half breaker arrangement and the double ...
www.innovation.lv/fei/zurnals/cont_5_2002.htm - 64k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]Microsoft PowerPoint Viewer - Bus1000
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Page 5. g GE Power Management Page 5 Typical Breaker and a Half Arrangement Page
6. g GE Power Management Page 6 Typical Double Breaker Busbar Arrangement Page 7. ...
www.geindustrial.com/multilin/ppt/bus2000.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 10:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

substation with one-and-a-half breaker arrangement
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1half breaker arrangement
Maria Luisa Duarte
3interrupter, breaker,mediumBecky Spangle


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interrupter, breaker,medium


Explanation:
Interruptor tambien puede ser "cutoff switch" en el lenguaje de telefonia

De la frase completa, no se, pero queria ayudarle....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 11:01:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and mechanical support around the vacuum interrupter and is ... Insulating Medium, Solid
High Dielectric Foam, Solid High ... Substation mounting frame (9\', 12\', 15\'). ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 11:11:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Substation switches can be operated manually or power operated. Insulation for the voltage and current interrupting level may be provided by operating the contacts in air, oil, vacuum or in a sulfur hexafluoride medium....
www.usace.army.mil/publications/armytm/ tm5-692-2/chap20VOL

Becky Spangle
PRO pts in pair: 89

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half breaker arrangement


Explanation:
half breaker = interruptor y medio

Content 4 2002 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... criteria can be calculated for all substation types: the four-switch mesh substation,
the substation with one-and-a-half breaker arrangement and the double ...
www.innovation.lv/fei/zurnals/cont_5_2002.htm - 64k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]Microsoft PowerPoint Viewer - Bus1000
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Page 5. g GE Power Management Page 5 Typical Breaker and a Half Arrangement Page
6. g GE Power Management Page 6 Typical Double Breaker Busbar Arrangement Page 7. ...
www.geindustrial.com/multilin/ppt/bus2000.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 10:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

substation with one-and-a-half breaker arrangement

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
9 hrs