KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

de puntal a cubierta

English translation: from depth of hold to deck


14:16 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: de puntal a cubierta
Hi Proz,
Translation about a fishing boat - says xx metros de puntal a cubierta principal.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:from depth of hold to deck
Explanation:
or from stanchion to deck
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stanchionDannyB
5Draft or DepthJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1from depth of hold to deck
posada


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from depth of hold to deck


Explanation:
or from stanchion to deck

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda: ...to main deck
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Draft or Depth


Explanation:
Here are the usual nautical measures on a vessel:

I am not sure which it is...one is the actual measurement of the boat and the other (draft) goes from the waterline to the top of the boat mid ships...



Length Overall: 85'-3"
Length Waterline: 85'-0"
Max Beam: 24'-0"
Draft: 9'-6"
Depth: 11'-11"
Displacement: 270 LT

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stanchion


Explanation:
a pillar for the support of a ship's superstructure



DannyB
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish