KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

frigonsta

English translation: refrigerating engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frigorista
English translation: refrigerating engineer
Entered by: xxxdawn39

02:57 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: frigonsta
It's describing a type of job done by contractors (in a list, like mechanic, engineer, FRINGOSTA)Original document is form Spain
Addy
¿No será "frigorista"? = refrigerating engineer
Explanation:
A veces la "n" se confunde con "ri".
frigonsta >>> frigorista

frigorista = ingeniero que estudia las aplicaciones del frío.

Un cordial saludo.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 03:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.confluence.org/confluence.php?lat=57&lon=8

\"Today we had a visitor on the navigating bridge: It\'s Viktor, our **refrigerating engineer**, being responsible for the cooling plant and maintaining the proper temperatures in the cargo holds, therefore the most important man on board.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:39:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ashrae.org/ - 59k - 25 May 2003

ASHRAE -
\"American Society of Heating, **Refrigerating** and Air-Conditioning **Engineers** (ASHRAE ... sciences
of heating, ventilation, air conditioning, refrigeration and related ... \"

www.reta.com/ - 9k - 25 May 2003

RETA-
\"The **Refrigerating Engineers** & Technicians Association (RETA) is the only organization in the country dedicated to the professional development of industrial refrigeration operators and technicians. We believe that the heart of professional development is expert education and training.\"



Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Thanks----should have thought of typos, I was more focused on indiidual country lingo!! duuhh!!! Thanks a lot all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1refrigeration engineerRefugio
4 +2¿No será "frigorista"? = refrigerating engineerxxxdawn39


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿No será "frigorista"? = refrigerating engineer


Explanation:
A veces la "n" se confunde con "ri".
frigonsta >>> frigorista

frigorista = ingeniero que estudia las aplicaciones del frío.

Un cordial saludo.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 03:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.confluence.org/confluence.php?lat=57&lon=8

\"Today we had a visitor on the navigating bridge: It\'s Viktor, our **refrigerating engineer**, being responsible for the cooling plant and maintaining the proper temperatures in the cargo holds, therefore the most important man on board.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:39:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ashrae.org/ - 59k - 25 May 2003

ASHRAE -
\"American Society of Heating, **Refrigerating** and Air-Conditioning **Engineers** (ASHRAE ... sciences
of heating, ventilation, air conditioning, refrigeration and related ... \"

www.reta.com/ - 9k - 25 May 2003

RETA-
\"The **Refrigerating Engineers** & Technicians Association (RETA) is the only organization in the country dedicated to the professional development of industrial refrigeration operators and technicians. We believe that the heart of professional development is expert education and training.\"





xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thanks----should have thought of typos, I was more focused on indiidual country lingo!! duuhh!!! Thanks a lot all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
1 hr
  -> molto grazzie e bon jorno :D

agree  Mirelluk: Yes, it's the only thing that makes sense.
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Mirelluk. Have a nice day :D

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refrigeration engineer


Explanation:
A more common way of saying the same thing.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: both of them are common ("Refrigerating/Refrigeration Industry", as well), indeed.Thanks a lot for your "agree", Ruth, and nice to "see" you here again. Have a nice day :D
56 mins