KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

horno de incirenación

English translation: incinerator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:horno de incirenación
English translation:incinerator
Entered by: Ismael Torres

22:09 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: horno de incirenación
A continuación se describen brevemente las características del horno de incineración:
Este horno cumple con la normativa ambiental vigente para
emprendimientos de éstas características
Veronica Mengana
Canada
incinerator
Explanation:
Espero te sea util.
Selected response from:

Ismael Torres
Grading comment
Thanks to all...and I am going to try Kenax...see what happens.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7incineration ovenxxxOso
5 +5incinerator
Ismael Torres
3 +4cremation oven/crematory
Rebecca Leon
5 +1Incineration Furnace
mslang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
incineration oven


Explanation:
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 22:15:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\"Waste Minimization Assessment for a Metal Parts Coating Plant... Ash, 1,200 lb(4), 1,260. Source of Waste: ***Incineration oven*** in rework line. ... Ash from the incineration oven, 469 lb, 67.0, 2,530, 3,400, 1.3...\"

es.epa.gov/techinfo/research/reduce/rrel498.html - 16k

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: or simply incinerator
5 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Marian ¶:^)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mike ¶:^)

agree  María Alejandra Funes
12 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Ale ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: or incinerator oven, or incinerating oven
17 mins
  -> Sí, Ruth. Buenas ideas. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  chaplin
18 mins
  -> Mil gracias, chaplin ¶:^)

agree  Guiri
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Guiri ¶:^)

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jacqueline ¶:^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cremation oven/crematory


Explanation:
..

Rebecca Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: or crematory oven
7 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): good answer, too
10 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: if referring to funerary services
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
15 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Incineration Furnace


Explanation:
checalo en la red, vas a encontrar muchos ejemplos.

Y .... Suerte con el proyecto Kenax!






mslang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): Oops!!! Perdón..... me equivoqué de ventanilla. Éste es el horno del proyecto. Suerte Verónica.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
incinerator


Explanation:
Espero te sea util.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thanks to all...and I am going to try Kenax...see what happens.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: bingo!
2 hrs

agree  Cidália Martins
6 hrs

agree  Mijo Schyllert
10 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): Ése es al que se refiere el proyecto. -)
13 hrs

agree  Mile13
13 hrs