KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Válvula de corte de combustible

English translation: fuel cut-off valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:válvula de corte de combustible
English translation:fuel cut-off valve
Entered by: Martin Harvey

02:51 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Válvula de corte de combustible
It's the same lists of items to be serviced. Thanks a bunch.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
Fuel cut-off valve
Explanation:
As used in many motors, principally diesels. In the moment the ignition key is turned off, the fuel is cut off as well. Prevents engine over-run.
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. How hard it was to decide. Good luck to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fuel cut-off valveAtacama
5fuel check valve
mónica alfonso
4fuel cutoff valve
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuel check valve


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 02:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

928 Fuel Check Valve Replacement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Fuel Check Valve 1981 928. I replaced the fuel check valve this weekend
(4/29/01). It\'s located behind and under the gas tank at ...
sis125.berkeley.edu/928/wk-fuel-check-valve.html - 3k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 02:56:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link explains the functioning of the valve:
When the pump is shut off, the check valve in the fuel outlet will close, therefore prohibiting the fuel from returning to the fuel tank via the fuel pump. ...
autorepair.about.com/library/weekly/aa050701a.htm

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fuel cut-off valve


Explanation:
As used in many motors, principally diesels. In the moment the ignition key is turned off, the fuel is cut off as well. Prevents engine over-run.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. How hard it was to decide. Good luck to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guiri
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel cutoff valve


Explanation:
Hope it helps

GP-7 Cooling, Lubricating & Fuel System> - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Failure of, pump to operate, closed emergency fuel cutoff valve, or clogged
strainer can cause fuel failure. See Section 5 of this manual. ...
gelwood.railfan.net/manual/gp7sec4.html - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de gelwood.railfan.net ]

Untitled Document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Then, you have to fix the electric fuel cuttoff valve, Why a fuel cutoff valve? ... You
can see the fuel cutoff valve secured with three plastic fasteners. ...
www.cincado.com/911/jb.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shamie Og - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Use any available time aboard to empty the bilges. How to start the engine. Switch
on fuel. Make sure the fuel cutoff valve at the stern is open. Check fuel. ...
www.braysailingclub.ie/rescue/shamie_og.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Race Fuel - Run it Rich - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... on pump pressures there is also the question to be considered when using carburetors
fed from float chambers, of the actual fuel cutoff valve lifting under ...
www.turbofast.com.au/racefuel7.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

B4 (Audi 80) Wiring Diagrams - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... heated washer jets, horn Minicheck, oil pressure controller, coolant monitoring
Battery, starter, alternator Glow plugs, fuel cutoff valve, glowplug relay ...
www.isham-research.com/quattro/wiring/TypB4/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

turbine - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... One connection for fuel and one return to fuel tank. Automatic priming
of system at startup. Fuel cutoff valve prevents flooding of engine. ...
www.a1hobby.com/turbine.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

EMD SW-1 Operator Manual - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... - Engine Overspeed Trip, 126. - - Engine Shutdown Cylinder, 128.
- - Emergency Fuel Cutoff Valve, 128. - - Wheel Slip Indicator, 129. ...
gelwood.el.wny.org/manual/sw1-gen.html - Páginas similares

MicroOutlaws.com Message Board: Re: need help on rules - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... it ....rules are basic as last year....only change was made in allowing front brakes
"this is an option" also all cars will run a fuel cutoff valve 6" from ...
members.boardhost.com/multimicro/msg/9360.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Usted quiso hacer su búsqueda con respecto a: "fuel cut off valve



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739