KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

toma de carga de la Central

English translation: relating to transformers??


21:12 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: toma de carga de la Central
Power plant in Mexico. Sorry, can't give you much more detail. Problem: "carga", when referring to a power plant, is usually "load." Haven't been able to find a clear reference to a power plant's "load intake" or "load intake."

Also, in my limited understanding, when a "load" is "taken" then it becomes a CHARGE, so it would be "charge intake" or "charge uptake." Then again, maybe I'm reading too much into this.

Your clarification will be sincerely appreciated.
palomo
United States
English translation:relating to transformers??
Explanation:
This makes me think of the French "prise de charge" which refers to tapping transformed voltage off a transformer (autotransformer).

The IEC dictionary gives :
on-load tap-changer: a device for changing the tapping connections of a winding, suitable for operation whilst the transformer is energized or on load. E - cambiador de tomas en carga.

Don't do Spanish, so this is very much a (n educated) guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 22:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<Puede usarse para probar toda clase de equipo eléctrico lleno de aceite, incluyendo cambiadores de toma de carga (LTC), transformadores de corriente (CT) y transformadores de voltaje (PT>>
[www.morganschaffer.com/download/ tfgap200specsspanish.pdf]

In an expression like <<Velocidad de toma de carga: Rampa máxima de toma de carga y de reducción de carga>> could it be \"load buildup\"?

Also, in <<cuatro turbinas y una estructura de toma de carga por donde entrará el agua que irá a las turbinas. Igualmente, tiene cuatro túneles de carga que llevarán el agua del embalse >> it looks to me as if it might be the \"power intake structure\". The \"power intake\" (prise d\'eau in French – prise = toma, no?) as opposed to an irrigation intake, say, on a dam is that through which water is taken to the turbines. Water will then flow through penstocks (conduite forcée) or a headrace tunnel or pressure tunnel (puits en charge – we find French words similar to your \"carga\").



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 23:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[20 yrs experience translating for dams and hydro power plants ... but not from Spanish!]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alex. Me dio cierta idea de cómo atacar el problema.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2load acceptance of the plantDonQuijote
2relating to transformers??xxxBourth


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
load acceptance of the plant


Explanation:
I believe is the term you want there.

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhdim: seems to be: http://www.smec.com.au/technical/energy/power/phi.htm
11 mins

agree  Anjo Sterringa: the load may be used to charge something (e.g. "battery charger") but it is still a load the power plant has to cope with. In my limited understanding, that is.
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
relating to transformers??


Explanation:
This makes me think of the French "prise de charge" which refers to tapping transformed voltage off a transformer (autotransformer).

The IEC dictionary gives :
on-load tap-changer: a device for changing the tapping connections of a winding, suitable for operation whilst the transformer is energized or on load. E - cambiador de tomas en carga.

Don't do Spanish, so this is very much a (n educated) guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 22:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<Puede usarse para probar toda clase de equipo eléctrico lleno de aceite, incluyendo cambiadores de toma de carga (LTC), transformadores de corriente (CT) y transformadores de voltaje (PT>>
[www.morganschaffer.com/download/ tfgap200specsspanish.pdf]

In an expression like <<Velocidad de toma de carga: Rampa máxima de toma de carga y de reducción de carga>> could it be \"load buildup\"?

Also, in <<cuatro turbinas y una estructura de toma de carga por donde entrará el agua que irá a las turbinas. Igualmente, tiene cuatro túneles de carga que llevarán el agua del embalse >> it looks to me as if it might be the \"power intake structure\". The \"power intake\" (prise d\'eau in French – prise = toma, no?) as opposed to an irrigation intake, say, on a dam is that through which water is taken to the turbines. Water will then flow through penstocks (conduite forcée) or a headrace tunnel or pressure tunnel (puits en charge – we find French words similar to your \"carga\").



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 23:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[20 yrs experience translating for dams and hydro power plants ... but not from Spanish!]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alex. Me dio cierta idea de cómo atacar el problema.