KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

chapón

English translation: metal sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapón
English translation:metal sheet
Entered by: karin förster handley

21:29 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: chapón
From an Argentinian factory safety inspection report: "...chapón suelto sobre la posición...con riesgo de corte."
Daniel Burns
metal sheet
Explanation:
Here ins Argentina, Chapón is a big 'chapa', and chapa will usually refer to any metal sheet, both as part of a device or apparatus, or as the identification of a person or building. This chapón seems to be some sort of sign or a protruding metal sheet in a building, posing a risk for passersby.

If you wish to send the whole sentence, I'll be able to help, perhaps.
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
Thanks, your explanation seems to agree with other references I have found.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5metal sheet
karin förster handley
5steel plate
Maria Luisa Duarte
5card flatDannyB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
card flat


Explanation:
if it refers to a textile factory:

chapón de una carda de chapones

Reference TERMCAT
(2)
TERM chapa de una carda de chapones

Reference TERMCAT



(1)
TERM flat of a flat card

Reference G 40-027:décembre 1975

Note {DOM} textile industry:machines/machine parts:spinning



DannyB
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steel plate


Explanation:
AMERICAN ALLOY STEEL, INC. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
International steel plate supplier and steel plate distributor of Pressure Vessel
Steel Plate, Abrasion Resistant Steel Plate, Offshore and Marine Steel Plate ...
www.aasteel.com/aasteel.htm - 4k -

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metal sheet


Explanation:
Here ins Argentina, Chapón is a big 'chapa', and chapa will usually refer to any metal sheet, both as part of a device or apparatus, or as the identification of a person or building. This chapón seems to be some sort of sign or a protruding metal sheet in a building, posing a risk for passersby.

If you wish to send the whole sentence, I'll be able to help, perhaps.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Thanks, your explanation seems to agree with other references I have found.