KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

rendimiento de la explosion

English translation: explosion efficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rendimiento de la explosión
English translation:explosion efficiency
Entered by: LFQ

08:52 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: rendimiento de la explosion
Para el valor del parámetro A **(rendimiento de la explosión)**, y que representa la fracción de energía liberada que se invierte en generar la onda de presión, se ha escogido...
LFQ
explosion efficiency
Explanation:
A logical proposal, as this would describe the capacity to produce desired results with a minimum expenditure of resources, in this case, the explosive itself.

Some examples:

(1)
The ratio of actual energy released to that theoretically available is usually referred to as the explosion efficiency.

(2)
Where h is empirical explosion efficiency (1 to 15% in general) an m is mass of hydrocarbon (kg).

(3)
The compression stroke is required because
a) high pressure is needed for combustion
b) high air density is needed for combustion
c) high oxygen density is needed for combustion
d) explosion efficiency improves with confined volume
e) none of the above

Cheers,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2explosion efficiency
Valentín Hernández Lima
5explosion yield
Maria Luisa Duarte
4explosion efficiency
Alejandro Field


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explosion yield


Explanation:
Explosion yield, Height of burst (feet), Time after detonation (seconds), Distance
from ground zero (miles). 20 kilotons -----, 1, 760, 1.25, 0.35. ...
nuketesting.enviroweb.org/nukeffct/airburst.htm - 10k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To prevent any surface evidence the relationship between depth and explosion yield is of the order of: Depth = 1000m W1/3 where W is the yield in kt).
http://www.ctbtcommission.org/khokhlovpaper.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explosion efficiency


Explanation:
Compare both links
The ratio of actual energy released to that theoretically available
is usually referred to as the explosion efficiency. The energy ...
www.hse.gov.uk/hid/sragcwh/hazards/section5.htm

Page 3. Eficacia o rendimiento de la explosión. Es el coeficiente
entre la energía real liberada y la teóricamente disponible. ...
www.fi.uba.ar/dep_doc/77/ Seguridad%20de%20Procesos%20-%20Capitulo4.pdf


    Reference: http://www.hse.gov.uk/hid/sragcwh/hazards/section5.htm
    www.fi.uba.ar/dep_doc/77/ Seguridad%20de%20Procesos%20-%20Capitulo4.pdf
Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explosion efficiency


Explanation:
A logical proposal, as this would describe the capacity to produce desired results with a minimum expenditure of resources, in this case, the explosive itself.

Some examples:

(1)
The ratio of actual energy released to that theoretically available is usually referred to as the explosion efficiency.

(2)
Where h is empirical explosion efficiency (1 to 15% in general) an m is mass of hydrocarbon (kg).

(3)
The compression stroke is required because
a) high pressure is needed for combustion
b) high air density is needed for combustion
c) high oxygen density is needed for combustion
d) explosion efficiency improves with confined volume
e) none of the above

Cheers,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs