KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

con neutro

English translation: midpoint conductor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con neutro
English translation:midpoint conductor
Entered by: Anatoli Prasalovich

14:29 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: con neutro
"Sistema híbrido para generación de electricidad en corriente alterna trifásica,*** con neutro,*** de tensión 400 Vac y 30 kVA de potencia."

Context: Solar Photovoltaic Systems

Thanks in advance.

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
midpoint conductor
Explanation:
or neutral conductor
Selected response from:

Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2midpoint conductor
Anatoli Prasalovich
4with an earthing system
George du Pré


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
midpoint conductor


Explanation:
or neutral conductor

Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), 2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), English-Russian Dictionary on electronics (63 000 terms) ISBN
4 hrs

agree  marinagil: or grounded conductor or AC neutral
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with an earthing system


Explanation:
Or perhaps "with an earth conductor"

George du Pré
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19