KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

arrancar

English translation: tear off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arrancar
English translation:tear off
Entered by: LFQ

16:51 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: arrancar
Estructuras de acero de los edificios arrancadas de los cimientos
LFQ
torn away [from the foundations]
Explanation:
Another option LFQ.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 17:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"torn off\" the foundations.

See:

580wdbo.com: WDBO Hurricane Guide 2003 Hurricane Guide - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Roofs and some walls torn off well constructed homes. ... mph Strong frame houses lifted
off foundations and disintegrated ... to a small interior room away from windows ...
580wdbo.com/common/hurricane/tornadoes.html


t
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2torn away [from the foundations]
Terry Burgess
4 +1wrenched off, ripped off
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wrenched off, ripped off


Explanation:
sounds like bad news

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
torn away [from the foundations]


Explanation:
Another option LFQ.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 17:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"torn off\" the foundations.

See:

580wdbo.com: WDBO Hurricane Guide 2003 Hurricane Guide - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Roofs and some walls torn off well constructed homes. ... mph Strong frame houses lifted
off foundations and disintegrated ... to a small interior room away from windows ...
580wdbo.com/common/hurricane/tornadoes.html


t


    Ooxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
1 hr

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
8 hrs