KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

inyección (fundición a presión)

English translation: injection (die cast )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inyección (fundición a presión)
English translation:injection (die cast )
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

13:24 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: inyección (fundición a presión)
motorcycles
Carolina
injection (die cast )
Explanation:
fundición a presión = die cast
moldeado por inyección a presión = die-casting

bomba de inyección = injection pump
(engine fuelling) /fuel injection pump
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Maria Luisa:

Thanks for your answer it was very helpful

carolina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5die-castingWilf
4injection (die cast )
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injection (die cast )


Explanation:
fundición a presión = die cast
moldeado por inyección a presión = die-casting

bomba de inyección = injection pump
(engine fuelling) /fuel injection pump


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Maria Luisa:

Thanks for your answer it was very helpful

carolina

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die-casting


Explanation:
el gerundio del verbo

Wilf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7