KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

caja seccionadora

English translation: disconnecting/isolating box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caja seccionadora
English translation:disconnecting/isolating box
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

17:04 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: caja seccionadora
Las diversas masas metálicas, se conectarán a la caja seccionadora con cable de cobre desnudo de 35 mm² con una perfecta conexión eléctrica y mecánica.
Ross Andrew Parker
disconnecting / isolating box
Explanation:
a mechanical switching device which provides,in the open position,an isolating distance in accordance with specified requirements

disconnectors are capable of opening and closing a circuit when either negligible current is broken or made,or when no significant change in the voltage across the terminals of each of the poles of the disconnector occurs.They are also capable of carrying currents under normal circuit conditions and carrying for a specified time currents under abnormal conditions such as those of short-circuit
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help Maria Luisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disconnecting / isolating box
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Sectionalizerrhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disconnecting / isolating box


Explanation:
a mechanical switching device which provides,in the open position,an isolating distance in accordance with specified requirements

disconnectors are capable of opening and closing a circuit when either negligible current is broken or made,or when no significant change in the voltage across the terminals of each of the poles of the disconnector occurs.They are also capable of carrying currents under normal circuit conditions and carrying for a specified time currents under abnormal conditions such as those of short-circuit


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help Maria Luisa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sectionalizer


Explanation:
Please check at the references below:

[PDF]TYPE GVC AUTOMATIC SECTIONALIZER
1 TYPE GVC AUTOMATIC SECTIONALIZER EQUIPMENT SPECIFICATIONS: Type GVC Automatic Sectionalizer
RATINGS Maximum Design Voltage, kV 15.5 Nominal Operating Voltage ...
www.cooperpower.com/Products/Specifications/PDF/35.pdf

Joslyn Hi Voltage Load Sectionalizer Interrupters - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Load Sectionalizer Interrupters Click on photo for graphical representation,
The Joslyn Load Sectionalizing Interrupter (LSI) converts ...
www.joslynhivoltage.com/catLSI.htm

Hubbell Power Systems - Resettable Electronic Sectionalizer
Selection - Before a properly rated sectionalizer is selected for each installation, the user has to take into account a number of additional items. ...
www.hubbellpowersystems.com/powertest/chance/ reset_sectionalizer/rest_sect_pg2.htm



    Reference: http://www.cooperpower.com/Products/Specifications/PDF/35.pd...
    Reference: http://www.joslynhivoltage.com/catLSI.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170