International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

asunción de desvíos

English translation: adoption of alternative routing / adoption of rerouting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asunción de desvíos
English translation:adoption of alternative routing / adoption of rerouting
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:21 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical production
Spanish term or phrase: asunción de desvíos
Hi Proz,

Anyone know a lot about power grids? The context is an electric company using alternative energy sources to improve system stability.

One of the advantages listed is:

Programación de la producción (asunción de desvíos)

I have tried all sorts of things for desvíos, but I'm not happy with any of them. Could it be outages?

Source country: Spain

All help appreciated. Thanks!
zhdim
adoption of alterenative routing / adoption of rerouting
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-05 17:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collazo - Diccionario técnico
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Electric Program (Adoption of [electric] bypasses)DonQuijote
5route-deviation fixed-schedule service (electrical supply)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1adoption of alterenative routing / adoption of rerouting
Michael Powers (PhD)
4displacement rise
Patricia Baldwin
3drift assumption
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drift assumption


Explanation:
hope it helps:


580sampfin - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In an ESP, the electrical drift velocity is caused by the ________________
force, and is towards the ________________________ electrode. ...
www.louisville.edu/~wgcobo01/class/580/580fin.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

CSMA services - Semiconductors and Electronics - Gate oxide ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... region. Increased levels of magnesium and calcium - possibly from
contaminated rinse water - are the cause of electrical drift. ...
www.csma.ltd.uk/conductors_electrons/ gateoxide_breakdown.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]arXiv:nucl-ex/0202004 v1 8 Feb 2002
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 4). 3.2 Electrical drift and temperature The DC voltage applied between the two electrodes
generates an electric field that is responsible for the movement of ...
arxiv.org/pdf/nucl-ex/0202004 - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

current leakage... another possibility

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adoption of alterenative routing / adoption of rerouting


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-05 17:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collazo - Diccionario técnico

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
route-deviation fixed-schedule service (electrical supply)


Explanation:
Reference Angeli,F.,Semiconductors Int.Dict.,1971;ISO 2382-12:1978,Information processing systems:Peripheral equipment

Note {DOM} engineering:basic circuits
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the shift is normally in the same direction in each operation


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Electric Program (Adoption of [electric] bypasses)


Explanation:
I believe your document is talking about transporting electricity (along lines) to maximize the supply. The correct term to refer to the transporting of electricity in English is called "bypass."

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displacement rise


Explanation:
displacement rise

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302