KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

denaje de conservación

English translation: conservation drainage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:drenaje de conservación
English translation:conservation drainage
Entered by: Becky Spangle

10:41 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: denaje de conservación
Se construirá, tal y como se ha mencionado, en los dos extremos de la explanada, un sistema de puesta a tierra de electrodo múltiple con resistencia inferior a 3 W de las características siguientes:
· 1 Electrodo de grafito con espiral interior.
· 75 Kg de compuesto mineral Quibacsol G, para la mejora de las tomas de tierra.
· 1 Manguito tipo *T/" para conexiones.
· 1 Tubo de humidificación
· 1 Arqueta de registro con tapa
· 4 Perforaciones a 2 m de profundidad como mínimo para la introducción del electrodo, reserva mineral y drenaje de conservación. Estas perforaciones se efectuarán por el sistema de compactación no creando el problema de movimiento de tierra al perforar sin que sea necesario extraerla.

By the way, thanks very much to all those who have offered their help. I'm working on what for me is a nightmare text and trying to use Proz just as a last resort.
Ross Andrew Parker
conservación de derrame [drenaje]
Explanation:
Javier Collazon....Diccionario Enc. de Términos Técnicos.
Drainage: [electr] drenaje, consumo (de corriente, derrame (de corriebtes a tuerra); conduccion de corriente positiva por un conductor soterrado...

Drainage coil: bobina de derrame. Inductancia conectada entre los conductores de una red y la tierra y destinada a permitir el derrame de las cargas electricas de origen estático

In other related entries, both derrame and drainage are used. If using "drainage" the word system is unnecessary , in my opinion, as it is understood. I would translate "conservación" literally to conservation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 14:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Javier Collazo, of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 14:03:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another correction (Ay!!) In other related entries, both \"derrame\" and \"drenaje\" are used....

The ocntext IS electrical (right?) as they are talking about \"tomas de tierra,\". etc...
Selected response from:

Becky Spangle
Grading comment
Thanks for an answer that explains the use of drainage in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1preservation drainage
Terry Burgess
5conservación de derrame [drenaje]Becky Spangle
4conservation drainage systemNicholas Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preservation drainage


Explanation:
Hi Ross!
I think this could be it.

See:

[PDF]Draincore Tree Preservation Drainage
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Draincore 2 Tree Preservation Drainage TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION Section 02622 PART
1 - GENERAL 1.01 General Provisions A. The Conditions of the Contract and all ...
www.invisiblestructures.com.au/products/ draincore/docs/Treeprotect.pdf - Páginas similares

NJDOT 2003-2007 Capital Investment Strategy - Roadway ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... expedited basis. Three other programs significantly affect roadway preservation:
drainage, dams, and truck weigh stations. NJDOT’s ...
www.state.nj.us/transportation/cpd/ tcp/draft/njdotRoadPres.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]FY 2004 TRANSPORTATION CAPITAL PROGRAM New Jersey Department of ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... MUNICIPALITY: STRUCTURE NO.: N/A LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT: 5 7 PROGRAM CATEGORY: Roadway
Preservation - Drainage SPONSOR: NJDOT ROUTE/PROGRAM Project ID Number ...
www.state.nj.us/transportation/capital/ tcp04/route/sec3rt30.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.state.nj.us ]

UNESCO Thesaurus: alphabetical list - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... NT1 Primary documents NT1 Translations RT Document preservation RT Documentary ... SP
República Dominicana BT1 Caribbean BT1 Latin America Drainage MT 2.50 ...
www.ulcc.ac.uk/unesco/terms/list41.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

MICROBIAL EUKARYOTIC ECOLOGY AND PRESERVATION IN AN ACID MINE ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Paper No. 151-0. MICROBIAL EUKARYOTIC ECOLOGY AND PRESERVATION IN AN
ACID MINE DRAINAGE SYSTEM. BRAKE, SS 1 , HASIOTIS, Stephen T. 2 ...
gsa.confex.com/gsa/2001AM/finalprogram/ abstract_25701.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Drainage and preservation. Petition of principal owners - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Abstract: Bill for more effectual drainage and preservation The Committee hears
evidence from surveyors and other witnesses called by the petitioners to ...
www.bopcris.ac.uk/merged/bop1688/ref697.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]NJTPA
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... GREEN BROOK GREEN BROOK GREEN BROOK Counties: Somerset Municipalities: North Plainfield
Boro Category / Program: Roadway Preservation / Drainage Sponsor: NJDOT ...
www.njtpa.org/cap_prog/webtables/column4/Somerset.pdf


Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Most certainly!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conservation drainage system


Explanation:
I think system should be added and I think conservation would be more accurate

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conservación de derrame [drenaje]


Explanation:
Javier Collazon....Diccionario Enc. de Términos Técnicos.
Drainage: [electr] drenaje, consumo (de corriente, derrame (de corriebtes a tuerra); conduccion de corriente positiva por un conductor soterrado...

Drainage coil: bobina de derrame. Inductancia conectada entre los conductores de una red y la tierra y destinada a permitir el derrame de las cargas electricas de origen estático

In other related entries, both derrame and drainage are used. If using "drainage" the word system is unnecessary , in my opinion, as it is understood. I would translate "conservación" literally to conservation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 14:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Javier Collazo, of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 14:03:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another correction (Ay!!) In other related entries, both \"derrame\" and \"drenaje\" are used....

The ocntext IS electrical (right?) as they are talking about \"tomas de tierra,\". etc...

Becky Spangle
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Thanks for an answer that explains the use of drainage in this context.