KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Planta de sobrecargas

English translation: Peak load plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Planta de sobrecargas
English translation:Peak load plant
Entered by: rhandler

15:41 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Planta de sobrecargas
Don't have any. It's in a list of plans at the end of a text describing the specifications for power distribution installations.
Ross Andrew Parker
Peak load plant
Explanation:
Se trata de una planta que es usada solamente en las horas de mayor demanda. Verifique en los ejemplos y referencias a continuación:

Ohio Falls Relicensing Information - SECTION 6
... of conductivity. Peak load plant - A power plant that is operated
to provide energy only during maximum demand periods. Penstock ...
www.lgeenergy.com/regulatory/ohiofalls_section6.html

The Myths (The Enron Saga: Power Play in India between MSEB and ...
... These shortages are best met by peak load plant -- one that can be switched on and off at short notice and thus used during peak hours alone. ...
www.altindia.net/enron/Home_files/myths.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 19:43:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example, from more than 180 hits in Google for \"peak load plant\":

Australia\'s Electricity
... curve of the Victorian electricity system through one June weekday in 1996 showing the relative contributions of base, intermediate and peak-load plant duty. ...
www.uic.com.au/nip37.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
I'm convinced. Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3overload plant
Gloria Pérez
5 +1overload facility
Raúl Waldman
5Peak load plantrhandler
4Over load/over- power plants
Connie Ibarzabal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Over load/over- power plants


Explanation:
I think this refers to a plant installed to protect from high voltage loads or strokes.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Plants???
28 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overload plant


Explanation:
I have also found "surcharge" for overload.

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Plants???
28 mins

agree  Monica Alves
1 hr

agree  Becky Spangle
9 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overload facility


Explanation:
También:
'overload installation';
'overload station'.

Otras formas de expresarlo, tal vez más usuales en inglés.

Ref.: Collazo + experiencia en ingeniería.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Hello, Raúl...I prefer station
8 hrs
  -> ¡Thank you, Becky!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Peak load plant


Explanation:
Se trata de una planta que es usada solamente en las horas de mayor demanda. Verifique en los ejemplos y referencias a continuación:

Ohio Falls Relicensing Information - SECTION 6
... of conductivity. Peak load plant - A power plant that is operated
to provide energy only during maximum demand periods. Penstock ...
www.lgeenergy.com/regulatory/ohiofalls_section6.html

The Myths (The Enron Saga: Power Play in India between MSEB and ...
... These shortages are best met by peak load plant -- one that can be switched on and off at short notice and thus used during peak hours alone. ...
www.altindia.net/enron/Home_files/myths.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 19:43:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example, from more than 180 hits in Google for \"peak load plant\":

Australia\'s Electricity
... curve of the Victorian electricity system through one June weekday in 1996 showing the relative contributions of base, intermediate and peak-load plant duty. ...
www.uic.com.au/nip37.htm



    Reference: http://www.lgeenergy.com/regulatory/ohiofalls_section6.html
    Reference: http://www.altindia.net/enron/Home_files/myths.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
I'm convinced. Thanks for the help.