KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Sistema antipar

English translation: anti-torque system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema antipar
English translation:anti-torque system
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:42 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Simulador de vuelo
Spanish term or phrase: Sistema antipar
¿Será anti torque system? ¿O tiene otro significado en este caso?

Contexto: Simulador de vuelo de helicópteros.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
anti-torque system
Explanation:
Yo diría que sí.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anti-torque system
Henry Hinds
5Auto-rotation controlAtacama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-torque system


Explanation:
Yo diría que sí.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: See website http://www.army-technology.com/projects/a109m/
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Marijke.

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gordana.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auto-rotation control


Explanation:
Se trata del control que realiza la propulsora lateral en la cola sobre la tendencia natural de un helicóptero de rotar en dirección opuesta a la dirección de giro del hélice principal.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64