KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tiempo de recubriminto

English translation: lining time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiempo de recubrimiento
English translation:lining time
Entered by: Joan Chastain

22:44 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / presas
Spanish term or phrase: tiempo de recubriminto
El TIEMPO DE RECUBRIMIENTO de las juntas calientes fue de 24 horas e incluso mayor; la temperatura máxima de colocación del hormigón fue de 10ºC y el contenido de conglomerante usado en la mayor parte de la presa 252 Kgs/m3 (69% Cemento y 31% Cenizas Volantes).

¿Podría ser "recovery time", "coating time", u otra cosa?
Joan Chastain
lining time
Explanation:
He traducido bastante (del inglés al castellano) sobre construcción de túneles. Una miradita a cualquier diccionario para ingenieros te ayudará.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 02:58:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entiendo que lo tuyo no son túneles sino ¿represas?
Pero al fin de cuentas, son obras de construcción de gran magnitud. Yo aplicaría el mismo término: \"lining\".
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Cure timeDonQuijote
5lining time
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5Pouring time, laying timeJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pouring time, laying time


Explanation:
concrete is poured or laid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 22:48:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pouring is best:

... Pouring of concrete - Concrete should be poured right away due to weather and ground
water. ... Time required for concrete to cure before stripping form and ...
www.foottube.com/comparisons.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Concrete Pouring at Promontory Point
... a limited number of concrete trucks in the area at one time; and created ... Point Homeowner’s
Association has been informed of the concrete pouring schedule and ...
www.fostercity.org/news/press_releases/ Promontory-Point-Concrete-Pouring.cfm -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:30:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First you pour the concrete...

Then it cures....IE dries

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cure time


Explanation:
Because of the length of time, this must be referring to the cure time, not the pour time, although it is unconventional way of expressing it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 23:21:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also referred to as \"curing time\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 22:51:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think it should be pointed out that the Answer the Asker has selected is inappropriate and incorrect for the required context.

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves: actually time to cure is mentioned in oune of Jane's refs
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: curing time or period
9 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: curing is the drying and comes AFTER THE POURING
15 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lining time


Explanation:
He traducido bastante (del inglés al castellano) sobre construcción de túneles. Una miradita a cualquier diccionario para ingenieros te ayudará.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 02:58:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entiendo que lo tuyo no son túneles sino ¿represas?
Pero al fin de cuentas, son obras de construcción de gran magnitud. Yo aplicaría el mismo término: \"lining\".

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883