KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

arranque colgado - arranque caliente

English translation: aborted engine start - hot start


21:21 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Simulador de vuelo
Spanish term or phrase: arranque colgado - arranque caliente
Arranque colgado - arranque caliente (motores de avión)
Contexto: simulador de vuelo
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:aborted engine start - hot start
Explanation:
Spanish explanation below. I'll be back with the English version:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-07-10 22:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English version is here: http://www.bird.ch/nilsalegren/a340/General data/z-2enginest...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Cecilia.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hung start - hot startSusana Galilea
4aborted engine start - hot start
Parrot
3cold starts and hot starts [engines]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hung start - hot start


Explanation:
Sin doble sentido...


A340 Systems Trainer
... provide maintenance engineers or flight crews with traditional flight simulator sessions. ... Engines:
Stuck N1; Hot start; Hung start; Surge; VSV out of schedule; Over ...
www.wicat.com/flight/simstrns/ A340%20Systems%20Trainer.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-07-10 21:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]A Discussion of Engine Malfunctions
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Although a hot or hung start may occur relatively frequently (the symptoms of slow ... data
to suggest they represent a safety issue which needs simulator trai

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cold starts and hot starts [engines]


Explanation:
Hi Robert!
I'm not 100% sure but I think it's this.

See:

Chilly starts may cause aircraft engine damage - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cold Starts May Cause Unreckoned Engine Damaged. ... far heavier viscosity than recommended
for cold weather operations. ... engine so that it would blow hot air around ...
www.tanair.com/coldstarts.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Centurion Jet Fuel Aircraft Engines - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Immediately for European registered and based aircraft. ... Back to top. Miscellaneous
1. Is there any special starting requirement for cold or hot starts? ...
www.centurion-engines.com/c17/c17_faq_en.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Landings: Maintenance Forum: Engines - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hi Ed, Since you mention both hot and cold starts the problem ... Many mechanics ( myself
included sometimes) tend to forget that your aircraft has an extra ...
www.landings.com/_landings/Forums/mf/mntn-engines.html


Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aborted engine start - hot start


Explanation:
Spanish explanation below. I'll be back with the English version:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-07-10 22:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English version is here: http://www.bird.ch/nilsalegren/a340/General data/z-2enginest...


    Reference: http://teleline.terra.es/personal/jangos/sistemas/fallos.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Cecilia.

Roberto