KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

la magnitud del ruido Barkhausen promediada para ese tramo

English translation: the average magnitude of the Barkhausen noise for that span


18:10 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: la magnitud del ruido Barkhausen promediada para ese tramo
Los valores obtenidos son procesados por el equipo, obteniendo la magnitud del ruido Barkhausen promediada para ese tramo. (Spain)
["mean" or "average"]
Robert Forstag
United States
English translation:the average magnitude of the Barkhausen noise for that span
Explanation:
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 18:32:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Acrobat Distiller, Job 11
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versi¨®n en HTML
... Stable averaging. Note that in the last term of equation (4), the
average magnitude of the noise is added to the APS. Since this ...
www.vibetech.com/papers/VESAppNote10.pdf - P¨¢ginas similares

[PDF] ME¡¯scope Application Note #10 ¡Æ ¡Æ ¡Æ
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versi¨®n en HTML
... the noise with itself. The traditional method (4) yields a term that
is the average magnitude of the noise. When the Linear Spectrum ...
www.vibrationinstitute.co.za/downloads/apnote10.pdf - P¨¢ginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 18:32:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PS] Performance Bounds for Single Layer Threshold
Formato de archivo: Adobe PostScript - Versión texto
... ss, the effect of the additive noise is minimal. However. when the average magnitude
of the noise approaches ffl. g. ss, the noise term has a large effect on the. ...
www-ee.eng.hawaii.edu/~kuh/research/papers/worst.ps - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 18:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this additional reference:

[PS] Reproducibility of magnetic avalanches in an Fe-Ni-Co ferromagnet
Formato de archivo: Adobe PostScript - Versión texto
... 0.0. 0.2 0.4 ( uV). 300 K 77 K. FIG. 3. Cycle averaged Barkhausen signal at room
temperature and at 77 K. The fluctuations below about 6 Oe are reproducible. ...
chaos.ph.utexas.edu/research/mag/repro_prl.ps - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the intensity of Barkhausen's sound standard for that lenght
Adda Velez
5average Barkhausen noise level for that section/stretch
Jackie Bowman
4the average magnitude of the Barkhausen noise for that span
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the intensity of Barkhausen's sound standard for that lenght


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the average magnitude of the Barkhausen noise for that span


Explanation:
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 18:32:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Acrobat Distiller, Job 11
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versi¨®n en HTML
... Stable averaging. Note that in the last term of equation (4), the
average magnitude of the noise is added to the APS. Since this ...
www.vibetech.com/papers/VESAppNote10.pdf - P¨¢ginas similares

[PDF] ME¡¯scope Application Note #10 ¡Æ ¡Æ ¡Æ
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versi¨®n en HTML
... the noise with itself. The traditional method (4) yields a term that
is the average magnitude of the noise. When the Linear Spectrum ...
www.vibrationinstitute.co.za/downloads/apnote10.pdf - P¨¢ginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 18:32:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PS] Performance Bounds for Single Layer Threshold
Formato de archivo: Adobe PostScript - Versión texto
... ss, the effect of the additive noise is minimal. However. when the average magnitude
of the noise approaches ffl. g. ss, the noise term has a large effect on the. ...
www-ee.eng.hawaii.edu/~kuh/research/papers/worst.ps - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 18:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this additional reference:

[PS] Reproducibility of magnetic avalanches in an Fe-Ni-Co ferromagnet
Formato de archivo: Adobe PostScript - Versión texto
... 0.0. 0.2 0.4 ( uV). 300 K 77 K. FIG. 3. Cycle averaged Barkhausen signal at room
temperature and at 77 K. The fluctuations below about 6 Oe are reproducible. ...
chaos.ph.utexas.edu/research/mag/repro_prl.ps - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
average Barkhausen noise level for that section/stretch


Explanation:
"Average", not "mean" (they're distinct in statistics).

:-)


    Reference: http://www.ndt.net/article/wcndt00/papers/idn404/idn404.htm
    Reference: http://icbm4.ing.unibs.it/List%20of%20accepeted%20papers.htm
Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 400