KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

subasta con admisión previa

English translation: selective tendering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subasta con admisión previa
English translation:selective tendering
Entered by: xxxtazdog

10:36 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction of a sewage treatment plant
Spanish term or phrase: subasta con admisión previa
Here's the text:

Las obras de construcción de la E.D.A.R. de Briviesca fueron adjudicadas por la Junta de Castilla y León el 18 de Octubre de 1.991 por el procedimiento de Subasta con Admisión Previa.

I have found references to "selective tendering from approved contractors" and think this might be what I need, but I'm not sure. Can anyone help? TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
I think you are right
Explanation:
Have a look at the link which explains the differences between selective, pre-qualified and limited tendering. You will know which one applies
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks MJ...that does tend to confirm what I had found elsewhere. Here's the relevant text, for the record:

Tender invitations are published in the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Gazette, or are sent by letter to all suppliers/contractors on the relevant approved lists of qualified suppliers/contractors established and approved for the purpose of selective tendering. Suppliers/contractors for public works who wish to apply for admission to the approved list may approach Environment, Transport and Works Bureau. Normally, they are required to meet certain qualification criteria or technical assessment to ensure suitability. Applications for inclusion may be submitted at any time and will be dealt with expeditiously.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I think you are right
MJ Barber
5 -1prior admission tender
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prior admission tender


Explanation:
Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)




(1)
TERM subasta



(1)
TERM invitation to tender
(2)
TERM call for tenders



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940
Grading comment
Sorry, I'm quite sure this isn't what this type of tender is called.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MJ Barber: no such thing
18 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, I'm quite sure this isn't what this type of tender is called.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think you are right


Explanation:
Have a look at the link which explains the differences between selective, pre-qualified and limited tendering. You will know which one applies


    Reference: http://www.info.gov.hk/fstb/tb/tender/english/e_types.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks MJ...that does tend to confirm what I had found elsewhere. Here's the relevant text, for the record:

Tender invitations are published in the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Gazette, or are sent by letter to all suppliers/contractors on the relevant approved lists of qualified suppliers/contractors established and approved for the purpose of selective tendering. Suppliers/contractors for public works who wish to apply for admission to the approved list may approach Environment, Transport and Works Bureau. Normally, they are required to meet certain qualification criteria or technical assessment to ensure suitability. Applications for inclusion may be submitted at any time and will be dealt with expeditiously.