KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

rebosadero de algibe

English translation: Será "aljibe"


17:02 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: rebosadero de algibe
"rebosadero de algibe" para evacuación de aguas sobrantes
JCG
English translation:Será "aljibe"
Explanation:
More context will determine how to translate it ("tank overflow, perhaps).


aljibe m
1 a (pozo) well
b (depósito de agua) cistern, tank
2 (Per) (cárcel) dungeon
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Of course .....
It must be alJibe.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Será "aljibe"
David Russi
3algae overflow
Edward Lum


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
algae overflow


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this one but "aguas sobrantes" and "algibe" brings to mind algae and sewage overflow like from a septic tank...

"BADFISH CREEK WATERSHED (LR07)
... MMSD service area. The Nine Springs Wastewater Treatment Plant is highlighted in red. Badfish Creek: straigtened with bottom algae MMSD overflow outfall..."

www.dnr.state.wi.us/org/gmu/lowerrock/ surfacewaterfiles/watersheds/lr07.pdf

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Será "aljibe"


Explanation:
More context will determine how to translate it ("tank overflow, perhaps).


aljibe m
1 a (pozo) well
b (depósito de agua) cistern, tank
2 (Per) (cárcel) dungeon

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Of course .....
It must be alJibe.
Thanks