KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

paradigma del contador

English translation: metering paradigm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paradigma del contador
English translation:metering paradigm
Entered by: Parrot

21:35 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: paradigma del contador
Estructuras repetitivas (Java software): Paradigma del contador, paradigma del acumulador y paradigma del centinela.

He agotado diccionarios, "cacerías en la Web", consultas con presuntos expertos en los últimos 3 días. Detesto molestar a mis colegas a no ser pura necesidad. Gracias.
palomo
United States
counting paradox
Explanation:
No time now to pursue this further BUT please see the article below....

Here is an article that explains the kind of paradoxes that crop up in high level programming languages that pose a problem for programmers. Your experts might not have been very high level or they should know this IDEA.

www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~imh/teaching/Turing_machines/240.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Gracias, Cotorrita.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5counting paradoxJane Lamb-Ruiz
4metering paradigm
Parrot
3meter model
Michael Powers (PhD)
1ACCOUNTANTS PARADOXxxxSULEP


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ACCOUNTANTS PARADOX


Explanation:
..

xxxSULEP
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meter model


Explanation:
una posibilidad, Antonio
Oxford

contador1 m
a (de la luz, del gas) meter; (taxímetro) meter, taximeter; leer el contador to read the meter
b (AmL) (ábaco) abacus

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metering paradigm


Explanation:
Pls. note that this is not exclusive to Java; Java itself is treated as a paradigm.

Pitney Bowes' PostInsight - Industry Trends - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Metering Paradigm; Networked Approach (Monsen) October 9, 2001 -- "Information Architecture:
A Fundamental Requirement for Efficient Postal Systems," by Erik ...
www.postinsight.pb.com/trends.cfm?cat=6&page=53 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] CANADIAN ARCHITECTURE FOR INTELLIGENT TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The ITS Architecture can be used to extend the “metering” paradigm to all links,
and allow the route selection process to suggest alternate routes or trip ...
www.its-sti.gc.ca/.../English/docs/logical/ Volume%20I%20-%20Description%20and%20Data%20Flow%20Diagrams.pdf


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
counting paradox


Explanation:
No time now to pursue this further BUT please see the article below....

Here is an article that explains the kind of paradoxes that crop up in high level programming languages that pose a problem for programmers. Your experts might not have been very high level or they should know this IDEA.

www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~imh/teaching/Turing_machines/240.pdf - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Gracias, Cotorrita.