KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

infraestructura edilicia

English translation: construction (building) infrastructure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:infraestructura edilicia
English translation:construction (building) infrastructure
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:18 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Contrato de arrendamiento
Spanish term or phrase: infraestructura edilicia
Gestión de infraestructura edilicia en data centers controlados por XXXX (a leading technology company).

Agradezco su ayuda con esté término. Vale aclarar que se trata de un contrato de arrendamiento en Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
construction (building) infrastructure
Explanation:
Oxfod

edilicio -cia adj building (before n), construction (before n) (frml)

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Yes, this is what works in this particular case. Thanks a lot everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1construction (building) infrastructure
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1building infrastructure
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 +1municipal infrastructure
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction (building) infrastructure


Explanation:
Oxfod

edilicio -cia adj building (before n), construction (before n) (frml)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662
Grading comment
Yes, this is what works in this particular case. Thanks a lot everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: i'd go with building
30 mins
  -> thank you, Graciela - Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building infrastructure


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-03 22:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Building Infrastructure to Protect the Public’s Health Good morning. ...

www.phppo.cdc.gov/documents/KoplanASTHO.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-03 22:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Building Infrastructure. Building Size, 26 stories. 477,107 RSF. Average Floor Size:
20,000 RSF. Year Built, 1983. Building Construction, 50 – 100 lbs/sf live load. ...
www.univisiontower.com/bi_infrastructure.html

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle
29 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipal infrastructure


Explanation:
In the translated article below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-03 22:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: This is from Argentina.


    Reference: http://itc.fgg.uni-lj.si/data/cumincad/robots/57.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Stochnialek: and this is precisely the meaning you can find in Real Academia Dictionary
1 hr