International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

uso tipológico global

English translation: land use type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:uso tipológico global
English translation:land use type
Entered by: Nikki Graham

09:11 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / "construction"
Spanish term or phrase: uso tipológico global
CONTEXT
-Uso tipológico global: Residencial Unitario.
-Indice de edificabilidad bruta: 0,16 m2t/m2s
-Intensidad máxima de viviendas: 7 por hectárea
-Coeficiente de homogeneización: 1,00
-Altura reguladora máxima: 2 plantas
-Retranqueo mínimo a vialas: 5,00 metros
-Retranqueo mínimo a lindes: 4,oo metros

FORMA PARTE DE UN DOCUMENTO SOBRE URBANISMO E INMOBILIARIAS
rgguitian
Spain
land use type
Explanation:
I can't find your exact term in Google, so it's obviously not that common! I think it's important to say use here, and my suggestion is quite common in English

PDF] Recreation Impact fees Effective 10/1/01 Land Use Type (Unit) ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Recreation Impact fees Effective 10/1/01 ***Land Use Type (Unit) Cost per unit Residential
Units*** By Size 800 Square Feet (sf) and Under $504.22 801 - 1,399 sf ...
www.jupiter.fl.us/Building/Recreation Fees2001.pdf

Municipal Boundary Adjustments, 11-27-2001
... Land use type: Residential and commercial; Comments: Same area as
A-6526 which was closed 9-27-01 due to an error in publication. ...
www.mnplan.state.mn.us/municipal/StatusReports/ 11_27_01_status_report.html
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yours sounds better ! Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1land use type
Nikki Graham
3 +2typological code: residential buildingCristina Danasel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
typological code: residential building


Explanation:
Typological codes describe neighborhood components such as buildings, streets and open space types.

http://www.sustainable.doe.gov/toolkit/TCDDM/Codes2.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 09:26:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

type of building: residential
the rest are characteristics within the residential building typology

Good luck!

Cristina Danasel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee: loos good
8 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uso tipológico global
land use type


Explanation:
I can't find your exact term in Google, so it's obviously not that common! I think it's important to say use here, and my suggestion is quite common in English

PDF] Recreation Impact fees Effective 10/1/01 Land Use Type (Unit) ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Recreation Impact fees Effective 10/1/01 ***Land Use Type (Unit) Cost per unit Residential
Units*** By Size 800 Square Feet (sf) and Under $504.22 801 - 1,399 sf ...
www.jupiter.fl.us/Building/Recreation Fees2001.pdf

Municipal Boundary Adjustments, 11-27-2001
... Land use type: Residential and commercial; Comments: Same area as
A-6526 which was closed 9-27-01 due to an error in publication. ...
www.mnplan.state.mn.us/municipal/StatusReports/ 11_27_01_status_report.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Yours sounds better ! Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 hrs
  -> Thanks