KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

calificación de terrenos

English translation: land classification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calificación de terrenos
English translation:land classification
Entered by: Nikki Graham

09:58 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / "construction"
Spanish term or phrase: calificación de terrenos
Forma parte de un proyecto urbanístico de inmobiliarias.
rgguitian
Spain
land classification
Explanation:
Off the top of my head, the above is a possibility. Have you got any more context to double check?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-04 10:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in this example:

The land classification system is a means of assisting in the implementation of the land use plan policies. It allows the local government and its citizens to specify those areas where certain policies will apply. The land classification system is intended to be supported and complemented by zoning, sub-division and other land use management tools. Together they provide the guidance to help realize the desired future land uses. The land classifications for the 1998 Wilmington-New Hanover County Land Use Plan Update are as follows:

it then goes on to say: developed, urban transition, limited transition, community, rural, conservation and resource protection, with paragraphs explaining each one.
http://www.nhcgov.com/PLN/landclass.asp
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2land classification
Nikki Graham
5Zoning
AlwaysMoving


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
land classification


Explanation:
Off the top of my head, the above is a possibility. Have you got any more context to double check?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-04 10:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in this example:

The land classification system is a means of assisting in the implementation of the land use plan policies. It allows the local government and its citizens to specify those areas where certain policies will apply. The land classification system is intended to be supported and complemented by zoning, sub-division and other land use management tools. Together they provide the guidance to help realize the desired future land uses. The land classifications for the 1998 Wilmington-New Hanover County Land Use Plan Update are as follows:

it then goes on to say: developed, urban transition, limited transition, community, rural, conservation and resource protection, with paragraphs explaining each one.
http://www.nhcgov.com/PLN/landclass.asp


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22land+classification%22&num...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lomas: this sounds good but more context needed to be sure
9 mins
  -> Thanks. I think it's a definite possibility

agree  Mary Georgina Hardinge: land use classification
6 hrs
  -> Yes, it's possible

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zoning


Explanation:
En EEUU se usa mucho este termino

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27