KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

residencial múltiple

English translation: multiple residential (unit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:residencial múltiple
English translation:multiple residential (unit)
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:11 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / "construction"
Spanish term or phrase: residencial múltiple
Forma parte de un proyecto urbanístico de inmobiliarias.
rgguitian
Spain
multiple residential (unit)
Explanation:
You haven't given all the context, so unit may not be necessary, depending. But it seems that the direct translation is used in English.

Multiple Residential Unit (Containing 5 or more units)
http://www.northgrenville.on.ca/bylaw/13-01a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2003-11-04 11:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a definition in Spanish:

Uso residencial
1. Se incluyen en el uso residencial las actividades de residencia de personas, tanto permanentes como temporales, excepto las residencias de carácter colectivo.

2. Dentro del uso global residencial se establece una subdivisión en función del número de viviendas que se disponen en cada parcela:

a) Residencial unitario es el uso que designa aquellas zonas en las que existe una sola vivienda por parcela.

b) Residencial múltiple es el uso que designa aquellas zonas en las que existe más de una vivienda por parcela.

http://www.tasacioneslevante.com/Legislacion/ReglZonasOrdenU...


MULTIPLE RESIDENTIAL
This section contains apartments, condominiums and townhouses
http://www.zebroski.com/04-MULTIPLE_RESIDENTIAL.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2003-11-04 11:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multiple residential charge
This charge applies to a parcel of land with more than one residential dwelling on the same block (for example, dual occupancy or multiple buildings), other than unit title and community title developments.
http://www.actewagl.com.au/water/network/charges.cfm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sorry, that's all the context I had. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1multiple residential (unit)
Nikki Graham
5residential multiple dwelling
David Russi
2detached residential
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
residential multiple dwelling


Explanation:
project

often used with unit


    Reference: http://www.city.vancouver.bc.ca/ctyclerk/cclerk/000215/A5.HT...
    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/so/cuso/sp/spmdu_pl.htm
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
detached residential


Explanation:
optaría por residencial adosado, residecial múltiple suena mal hasta en español!

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residencial múltiple
multiple residential (unit)


Explanation:
You haven't given all the context, so unit may not be necessary, depending. But it seems that the direct translation is used in English.

Multiple Residential Unit (Containing 5 or more units)
http://www.northgrenville.on.ca/bylaw/13-01a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2003-11-04 11:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a definition in Spanish:

Uso residencial
1. Se incluyen en el uso residencial las actividades de residencia de personas, tanto permanentes como temporales, excepto las residencias de carácter colectivo.

2. Dentro del uso global residencial se establece una subdivisión en función del número de viviendas que se disponen en cada parcela:

a) Residencial unitario es el uso que designa aquellas zonas en las que existe una sola vivienda por parcela.

b) Residencial múltiple es el uso que designa aquellas zonas en las que existe más de una vivienda por parcela.

http://www.tasacioneslevante.com/Legislacion/ReglZonasOrdenU...


MULTIPLE RESIDENTIAL
This section contains apartments, condominiums and townhouses
http://www.zebroski.com/04-MULTIPLE_RESIDENTIAL.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2003-11-04 11:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multiple residential charge
This charge applies to a parcel of land with more than one residential dwelling on the same block (for example, dual occupancy or multiple buildings), other than unit title and community title developments.
http://www.actewagl.com.au/water/network/charges.cfm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22multiple+residential%22+un...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Sorry, that's all the context I had. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs