KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

comportamiento

English translation: phenomenon


15:15 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railroad engineering
Spanish term or phrase: comportamiento
Si en este punto se reduce el campo aplicado, la imantacion macroscopica se reduce, pero en general, no regresa por el camino general (ver Figura 1). Este comportamiento se denomina histeresis.

[My Harper-Collins gives "performance" as a definition within a mechanical context. But to me, "phenomenon" would seem more natural in English (more so, also, than "conduct" or "behavior")]
Robert Forstag
United States
English translation:phenomenon
Explanation:
I agree that 'phenomenon' would seem to be more suitable in your context.

HTH


Command Controls: High Performance Hydraulic Cartridge Valves and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This phenomenon is called "hysteresis", resulting in a bounce ... Another problem of hysteresis
is in the ... is a manufacturer of high performance hydraulic cartridge ...
www.commandcontrols.com/newsreleases/ 11-2000_hysteresis.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

CRDReference: Derome 2001 The impact of sorption history and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This phenomenon, called hysteresis between the adsorption and desorption ... Because of
hysteresis, the prior conditions of ... an impact on its performance under the ...
alcor.concordia.ca/~raojw/crd/reference/ reference001191.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Sheila


The ultimate in hysteresis motor design - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Shaded pole, synchronous-type hysteresis motors that provide smooth quiet performance
and allow operation to a stall condition without damage* or increase in ...
www.cramer-motors.com/6000.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

how sensors work - servo sensor - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Since the active member of the force-balance accelerometer does not substantially
displace in normal operation, the hysteresis performance of this type of ...
www.sensorland.com/HowPage019.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


hys-ter-e-sis:
n [NL, fr. Gk hysteresis shortcoming, fr. hysterein to be late, fall short, fr. hysteros later]

a retardation of the effect when the forces acting upon a body are changed (as if from viscosity or internal friction); esp: a lagging in the values of resulting magnetization in a magnetic material (as iron) due to a changing magnetizing force. -hys-ter-et-ic adj
There seems to be no etymological link between hysteresis and either hysterical (fr. L hystericus of the womb) or history (fr. Gk, inquiry, history, fr. histor, istor knowing, learned). This is too bad, as there are scientific connections to both words. (There is no link, scientific or etymological, to histolysis, the breakdown of bodily tissues, or to blood.)

Hysteresis represent the history dependence of physical systems. If you push on something, it will yield: when you release, does it spring back completely? If it doesn't, it is exhibiting hysteresis, in some broad sense. The term is most commonly applied, as Webster implies, to magnetic materials: as the external field with the signal from the microphone is turned off, the little magnetic domains in the tape don't return to their original configuration (by design, otherwise your record of the music would disappear!) Hysteresis happens in lots of other systems: if you place a large force on your fork while cutting a tough piece of meat, it doesn't always return to its original shape: the shape of the fork depends on its history.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1behaviour
Nikki Graham
5 +1phenomenon, situation,
Gordana Podvezanec
5reaction
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +1behaviour, comportment, maybe also phenomenon
Y-Fi
3 +1phenomenon
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reaction


Explanation:
Miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
behaviour, comportment, maybe also phenomenon


Explanation:
Eurodicautom + me (En frances tenemos tambien ese "comportatmiento".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 15:54:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hey that was my proposal and i got high jacked!!!! Where are my kudoz???
Be fairplay Yvan....Go back to work....
Yvan

Y-Fi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Alex: behaviour
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phenomenon, situation,


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

comportamiento sustantivo masculino1 [de persona] behaviour; behavior (EEUU)
2 [de mercado, automóvil] performance
comportamiento en carretera road performance




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-04 15:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REACTION
ACTIVITY
OR: IS COMMONLY KNOWN AS.....

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laura rutigliano: phenomenon
2 mins
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
behaviour


Explanation:
I think behaviour is fine. It often is in these contexts. Please see Google refs for hysteresis behaviour, and see what you think.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Alex
1 min
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phenomenon


Explanation:
I agree that 'phenomenon' would seem to be more suitable in your context.

HTH


Command Controls: High Performance Hydraulic Cartridge Valves and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This phenomenon is called "hysteresis", resulting in a bounce ... Another problem of hysteresis
is in the ... is a manufacturer of high performance hydraulic cartridge ...
www.commandcontrols.com/newsreleases/ 11-2000_hysteresis.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

CRDReference: Derome 2001 The impact of sorption history and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This phenomenon, called hysteresis between the adsorption and desorption ... Because of
hysteresis, the prior conditions of ... an impact on its performance under the ...
alcor.concordia.ca/~raojw/crd/reference/ reference001191.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Sheila


The ultimate in hysteresis motor design - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Shaded pole, synchronous-type hysteresis motors that provide smooth quiet performance
and allow operation to a stall condition without damage* or increase in ...
www.cramer-motors.com/6000.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

how sensors work - servo sensor - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Since the active member of the force-balance accelerometer does not substantially
displace in normal operation, the hysteresis performance of this type of ...
www.sensorland.com/HowPage019.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


hys-ter-e-sis:
n [NL, fr. Gk hysteresis shortcoming, fr. hysterein to be late, fall short, fr. hysteros later]

a retardation of the effect when the forces acting upon a body are changed (as if from viscosity or internal friction); esp: a lagging in the values of resulting magnetization in a magnetic material (as iron) due to a changing magnetizing force. -hys-ter-et-ic adj
There seems to be no etymological link between hysteresis and either hysterical (fr. L hystericus of the womb) or history (fr. Gk, inquiry, history, fr. histor, istor knowing, learned). This is too bad, as there are scientific connections to both words. (There is no link, scientific or etymological, to histolysis, the breakdown of bodily tissues, or to blood.)

Hysteresis represent the history dependence of physical systems. If you push on something, it will yield: when you release, does it spring back completely? If it doesn't, it is exhibiting hysteresis, in some broad sense. The term is most commonly applied, as Webster implies, to magnetic materials: as the external field with the signal from the microphone is turned off, the little magnetic domains in the tape don't return to their original configuration (by design, otherwise your record of the music would disappear!) Hysteresis happens in lots of other systems: if you place a large force on your fork while cutting a tough piece of meat, it doesn't always return to its original shape: the shape of the fork depends on its history.


    Reference: http://www.lassp.cornell.edu/sethna/hysteresis/WhatIsHystere...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
3 mins

neutral  Y-Fi: You took my Kudoz just by agreeing....snif! Anyway, congratulations for the explanation ;-)
30 mins