KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

papel trilaminado

English translation: three-ply paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papel trilaminado
English translation:three-ply paper
Entered by: Nikki Graham

19:57 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: papel trilaminado
Bolsa de papel trilaminado para envasar leche en polvo.
anablis
three-ply paper
Explanation:
I think the lámina part here is merely pointing out that there are three "sheets". It is often transalted as "ply" in certain combinations, which I think will work here.

Dog food is expensive. To get the most value for your money, be sure to store it properly. Most dry dog food is sold in three-ply paper bags with a plasticized liner. This type of packaging ensures a sturdy wrap for shipping, as well as protection from moisture. (1st ref)

We shall reply only to manufacturers or their legal
representatives. Urgent: need a quotation for Portland
cement quantity: 200 000mts
Quality: British standard 12:1996/class42.5
Packing :in 50kg three ply paper bags .50-55 bags
http://www.infobanc.com/trad400.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
THANKS!!! IN FACT IT SEEMS THE RIGHT ANSWER, DEFINITELY!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4three-ply paper
Nikki Graham
4 +2tri-laminated material
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tri-laminated material


Explanation:
Instead of "paper" it is more common to use "material"

Advanced Enclosure – Tri-laminated Material
Advanced Enclosure - Tri-laminated Material. Advanced Tri-laminated
material is used for the HDD damping Plate Damping performance ...
www.lsilogicstorage.com/support/profibre_trilam.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

ProFibre Products Technical Support
Mylex/ProFibre Products. NOTE: Support information on this page is for ProFibre™
storage systems only. For Mylex PCI-RAID product support, please click here. ...
www.lsilogicstorage.com/support/profibre.html - 27k - Nov 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lsilogicstorage.com ]

Atlan Watersports and Paddle Wear
Water Sports. Sailing. Running. Swimming. Kayak/Canoe. Water Ski. Home Page [Diving
Products Index] [ Watersports/Paddle Wear Index] [Sizing Charts] [Custom Chart] ...
atlaninc.com/docs/watersport.html - 4k - Nov 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Atlan Paddle Wear TFTL Series
... Kayak/Canoe. Water Ski. TFTL Series Breathable Lycra laminated onto 4-way stretch
fleece with a breathable membrane to give a tri-laminated material. Shorty ...
atlaninc.com/docs/tftl.html - 6k - Nov 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

C-Tecnics - Blackwatch 3 Camera Control Unit
... Case. Construction: 10mm. marine plywood with external sheath of waterproof
tri-laminated material. Fitted within welded aluminium frame. ...
www.c-tecnics.demon.co.uk/2.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FOAMEX INTERNATIONAL INC.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... We intend to increase our production and distribution of foam and fabric
components, such as tri-laminated material for automotive seating. ...
www.foamex.com/FMX10K01Print.pdf - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
23 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
three-ply paper


Explanation:
I think the lámina part here is merely pointing out that there are three "sheets". It is often transalted as "ply" in certain combinations, which I think will work here.

Dog food is expensive. To get the most value for your money, be sure to store it properly. Most dry dog food is sold in three-ply paper bags with a plasticized liner. This type of packaging ensures a sturdy wrap for shipping, as well as protection from moisture. (1st ref)

We shall reply only to manufacturers or their legal
representatives. Urgent: need a quotation for Portland
cement quantity: 200 000mts
Quality: British standard 12:1996/class42.5
Packing :in 50kg three ply paper bags .50-55 bags
http://www.infobanc.com/trad400.htm


    Reference: http://members.shaw.ca/briarlane/BeagleCare.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
THANKS!!! IN FACT IT SEEMS THE RIGHT ANSWER, DEFINITELY!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane. I think tri-laminated MATERIAL is all wrong.

agree  M- B-: Definitely agree with you.
8 hrs
  -> Great, thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia