KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

emisividad

English translation: emissivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emisividad
English translation:emissivity
Entered by: Robert Forstag

18:36 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railroad engineering
Spanish term or phrase: emisividad
Tras conversaciones cn los miembros de Metal Elektro sobre el tema, se concluye que el ajuste de la emisividad de la medida por infrarrojos no habia sido realizado previamente al inicio de las mediciones, como es preceptivo. (Spain)
Robert Forstag
United States
emissivity
Explanation:
is given by Beigbeder (radiation). However, I believe in some cases this refers to transmission capacity (radio, etc.)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emissivity
Parrot
4issuancesmorales30


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuance


Explanation:
Parece una trad de esta palabra...

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 50

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emissivity


Explanation:
is given by Beigbeder (radiation). However, I believe in some cases this refers to transmission capacity (radio, etc.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: yes, http://www.dwyer-inst.com/htdocs/pdffiles/iom/temperature/ir...
32 mins

agree  Edward Lum
3 hrs