KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

centrales termicas con base en carbon

English translation: coal-based thermal plants


18:49 Nov 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: centrales termicas con base en carbon
texto:
los costos de instalacion de centrales termicas con base en carbon disminuiran....
carosisi
English translation:coal-based thermal plants
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3coal-based power plants
Nikki Graham
5 +1coal-based thermal plants
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Coal Power PlantsJorge Gonza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coal-based thermal plants


Explanation:
+

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: muy buena!
1 day6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coal-based power plants


Explanation:
carbón means coal here. Central térmica is a power plant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-06 18:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Practically all of the nation’s coal-based power plants have some type of advanced pollution control technology in operation. The use of these advanced technologies has allowed the coal-based electricity sector to effectively and efficiently reduce emissions of SO2 and NOX.
http://www.ceednet.org/cct_brochure/page03.asp

The National Grid has forecast that 10,000 MW of mainly coal-based power plants will be closed over the next six years, but about 12,000 MW of mainly gas-fired capacity will come on-stream in the same period. 08-Apr-96

http://www.ukbusinesspark.co.uk/nad34050.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Hermann: or coal fired power plants
1 min
  -> Yes, thanks Hermann :-)

agree  Carolingua
3 hrs
  -> Ta very

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coal Power Plants


Explanation:
Coal power plants. I would drop "basado en". "Coal-based" is OK, too.

Google hits:
Se buscó "coal power plants" en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 6,570

Se buscó "coal based power plants" en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,390

Jorge Gonza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94