KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

"Rumbo" y "manteo"

English translation: strike and dip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rumbo y manteo
English translation:strike and dip
Entered by: Nikki Graham

18:11 Nov 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: "Rumbo" y "manteo"
Mining: the sentence reads.
Secuencia de rocas con "rumbo" norte-sur y "manteo" este.

I'm confused between "strike", "dip" and "trend". Which is which?
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
strike / dip
Explanation:
rumbo = strike (Robb's diccioanrio para ingenieros)
manteo = dip

Please see diagram in 1st ref. (below is a part of the text)

Planes can be defined in space by their inclination or dip and their strike, the bearing of the line of intersection of the plane and a horizontal surface. Notice that the bearing of the projection of the dip on a horizontal surface is in a direction at right angles to the strike. This is called the dip direction.

strike = the compass direction of a horizontal line on an inclined plane.

dip = The angle of inclination of a planar feature measured from a horizontal datum. The true dip is always mesured in a vertical plane perpendicular to the strike of the plane of either bedding or cleavage. The angle of dip measured in any plane not perpendicular to the strike is an apparent dip and will always be less than the true dip

Oxford Earth Sciences dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-11-07 18:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trend = the azimuth of a geologic feature, commonly of a fold axis, and written as a compass bearing.

azimuth = the angle made by a line on the surface of the Earth with magnetic meridian. In radar terminology, the direction at reght angles to the direction of radr propagation

from same dictionary

Please see this article for more diagrams and info:

http://www.suite101.com/article.cfm/everyday_geology/70424


strike:
The geographic alignment of any horizontal line on a planar surface.
dip:
The angle of slope at right angles to strike (the maximum slope of the surface)
(and another diagram at this ref): http://students.washington.edu/dfinlays/classes/geology201/2...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again!Very, very clear!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2strike / dip
Nikki Graham
5heading and dipMarcus Malabad
5strike and dipDeborah Ramirez
4orientation / slope
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rumbo y manteo
heading and dip


Explanation:
Rumbo is heading or the horizontal line of a plane. Manteo (dip) is the angle between the plane and the horizontal plane. The manteo or dip of a horizontal plane is 0 degree and the dip of a vertical plane is 90 degrees.

So your sentence translates to:
Series of rocks with a north-south heading and an eastern dip.

Please see the excellent reference below on inclinations and dips in mining.


    Reference: http://plata.uda.cl/minas/apuntes/Geologia/geologiageneral/g...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strike / dip


Explanation:
rumbo = strike (Robb's diccioanrio para ingenieros)
manteo = dip

Please see diagram in 1st ref. (below is a part of the text)

Planes can be defined in space by their inclination or dip and their strike, the bearing of the line of intersection of the plane and a horizontal surface. Notice that the bearing of the projection of the dip on a horizontal surface is in a direction at right angles to the strike. This is called the dip direction.

strike = the compass direction of a horizontal line on an inclined plane.

dip = The angle of inclination of a planar feature measured from a horizontal datum. The true dip is always mesured in a vertical plane perpendicular to the strike of the plane of either bedding or cleavage. The angle of dip measured in any plane not perpendicular to the strike is an apparent dip and will always be less than the true dip

Oxford Earth Sciences dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-11-07 18:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trend = the azimuth of a geologic feature, commonly of a fold axis, and written as a compass bearing.

azimuth = the angle made by a line on the surface of the Earth with magnetic meridian. In radar terminology, the direction at reght angles to the direction of radr propagation

from same dictionary

Please see this article for more diagrams and info:

http://www.suite101.com/article.cfm/everyday_geology/70424


strike:
The geographic alignment of any horizontal line on a planar surface.
dip:
The angle of slope at right angles to strike (the maximum slope of the surface)
(and another diagram at this ref): http://students.washington.edu/dfinlays/classes/geology201/2...


    Reference: http://www.engr.usask.ca/~mjr347/prog/geoe118/geoe118.045.ht...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks again!Very, very clear!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rumbo y manteo
strike and dip


Explanation:
Segun lo que te pude investigar esta es mi conclusión:
dip-manteo
strike-rumbo

"dip -- The angle that a bedding plane or fault makes with the horizontal when measured perpendicular to the strike of the bedding plane or fault."

"fault -- A fracture or zone of fractures in rocks of mappable size along which there has been displacement of one side relative to the other."

"strike -- The direction or trend of a bedding plane or fault, as it intersects the horizontal"

--------------------------------------------------------------------
"El manteo o buzamiento (ingl. dip) mide el angulo entre el plano y el plano horizontal."

"rumbo-es la linea horizontal de un plano y marca hacía dos direcciones opuestos. Planos horizontales entonces no tienen un rumbo ( o mejor una cantidad infinita de rumbos). "



    Reference: http://www.mineranet.com.ar/geoestructural.asp
    Reference: http://www.ucmp.berkeley.edu/glossary/gloss2geol.html
Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientation / slope


Explanation:
no "heading" porque las rocas no se mueven

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339