KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

caer a babor o estribor / caída del timón

English translation: drift to port or starboard / rudder malfunction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caer a babor o estribor / caída del timón
English translation:drift to port or starboard / rudder malfunction
Entered by: Parrot

13:56 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: caer a babor o estribor / caída del timón
Es parte de las 'circunstancias del accidente' de una embarcación.

No obstante, como la nave comenzó a caer a babor se bajó al mar un paño de cadenas para mantenerla pareja y así evitar un eventual varamiento.
MÁS ADELANTE dice:
Producto de la caída del timón, las autoridades marítimas chilenas solicitaron que la nave fuese remolcada y para esto, los armadores requirieron la ayuda del remolcador...

gracias por su tiempo.
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
drift to port / rudder malfunction
Explanation:
The "caer" part is hard to reproduce, but these would be equivalent maritime expressions. They are also used in aeronautics by extrapolation - ex. below.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias :)
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drift to port / rudder malfunction
Parrot
4fell to the port side or starboard side / fall (crash) of the helm
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caer a babor o estribor / caída del timón
fell to the port side or starboard side / fall (crash) of the helm


Explanation:
Oxford - the maritime vocabulary

Espero que esto te ayude.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caer a babor o estribor / caída del timón
drift to port / rudder malfunction


Explanation:
The "caer" part is hard to reproduce, but these would be equivalent maritime expressions. They are also used in aeronautics by extrapolation - ex. below.


    Reference: http://www.geistware.com/rcmodeling/aerobatics/maneuvers/sta...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias :)
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days17 hrs