KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

horno autolimpiable

English translation: self-cleaning oven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:horno autolimpiable
English translation:self-cleaning oven
Entered by: gnomo

10:34 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: horno autolimpiable
En las especificaciones de una vivienda, aludiendo a este ingenio moderno.
gnomo
self-cleaning oven
Explanation:
I believe this is how we say this

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias; MIke. (también a 0k33 por su atención)
Gnomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12self-cleaning oven
Michael Powers (PhD)
5cleaning-friendlyxxxok33


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
self-cleaning oven


Explanation:
I believe this is how we say this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662
Grading comment
Gracias; MIke. (también a 0k33 por su atención)
Gnomo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
2 mins
  -> thank you, Sarah - Mike :)

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Whirlpool, Maytag and other major companies call it so.
2 mins
  -> thank you, Valentín - Mike :)

agree  Rowan Morrell: That was my thought too.
2 mins
  -> thank you, Rowan - it sure beats cleaning it with elbow grease. - Mike :)

agree  Hazel Whiteley
6 mins
  -> thank you, Hazel - Mike :)

agree  xxxtazdog
7 mins
  -> thank you, Cindy - Mike :)

agree  laura rutigliano
8 mins
  -> thank you, lauraruty - Mike :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 mins
  -> thank you, Henrique - Mike :)

agree  Fausto2112
18 mins
  -> thank you, Fausto2112 - Mike :)

agree  louisajay
20 mins
  -> thank you, louisajay - Mike :)

agree  paulxs
21 mins
  -> thank you, paulxs - Mike :)

agree  Mario La Gatto: That's it!
43 mins
  -> thank you, Mario - Mike :)

agree  Dorene Cornwell
44 mins
  -> thank you, Dorene - Mike :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cleaning-friendly


Explanation:
cleaning-friendly oven
hecho expresamente para ser limpiado
sin problemas

xxxok33
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish