KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

no llegan para nada

English translation: aren't even enough to start with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no llegan para nada
English translation:aren't even enough to start with
Entered by: Allison Menditto

11:38 Nov 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: no llegan para nada
Evaristo Lareo, señaló que la partida de 171 millones aprobada por el Fidac para la indemnización al sector pesquero por los daños ocasionados por la marea negra "no llegan para nada"

Gracias!!
Allison Menditto
aren't even enough to start with
Explanation:
También: are nowhere near enough
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
thank you!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5aren't even enough to start with
Hazel Whiteley
5 +2by no means enoughManuel Plaza
4 +2fall short of real needs/go nowhere near meeting requirements/xxxCMJ_Trans
4not enough
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aren't even enough to start with


Explanation:
También: are nowhere near enough

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
thank you!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
0 min

agree  Neva M.
8 mins

agree  Parrot: are nowhere near enough sounds good...
22 mins

agree  Adriana Torres
23 mins

agree  xxxTracyG
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by no means enough


Explanation:
My suggestion

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 min

agree  mbc
26 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not enough


Explanation:
Or are just not enough.
HTH.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fall short of real needs/go nowhere near meeting requirements/


Explanation:
are a mere drop in the ocean (horrible pun!)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: drop in the ocean is great!
58 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: Seconded
3 hrs