KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

madera laminada encolada sometida a delaminación

English translation: glued plywood subjected to delamination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:madera laminada encolada sometida a delaminación
English translation:glued plywood subjected to delamination
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

01:23 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: madera laminada encolada sometida a delaminación
Título de una Tesis:

“Ensayo de adhesivo eficaz para Madera Laminada Encolada sometida a delaminación”

¡GRACIAS!
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
glued plywood subjected to delamination
Explanation:
madera (multi)laminada: plywood
http://www.wordreference.com

Great Encouragement to Boatwrights: Home Page and Contents
100 pages of boat plans, boat building books, canoe plans, kayak plans, boat designs and maintenance ... craft Lapstrake or Clinker-built Glued Plywood Lapstrake (clinker) Other Building Methods ...
home.earthlink.net/~swier/bbfile1.html

Reconstruction and development of glued plywood manufacturing
Reconstruction and development of glued plywood manufacturing Description Investment Price (mln US$): 8.3 Financial Measures: enterprise list CJSC “FUNCOM”
www.midural.ru/ek.en/dbo.investment/87/Default.htm

Y510-T
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... methods and fabrication specifications for glued plywood components and other units where plywood ... grade characteristics. However, such localized delamination, within allowable limits defined ...
www.apawood.org/pdfs/managed/Y510-T.pdf

Next.html
... where water can enter and separate the glued plywood layers. The surface of the plywood, if ... this is where moisture can enter and cause delamination of the ply layers. If you should come ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 01:48:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Next.html
... where water can enter and separate the glued plywood layers. The surface of the plywood, if ... this is where moisture can enter and cause delamination of the ply layers. If you should come ...
www.mastmate.com/Next.html

Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2laminated glued wood subject to delamination
Michael Powers (PhD)
1 +1glued plywood subjected to delaminationPB Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
madera laminada encolada sometida a delaminación
laminated glued wood subject to delamination


Explanation:
First 10 links of 384

"laminated glued wood"

Russian Standards Catalog. Laminated glued wood. Method of ...
Laminated glued wood. Method of determining bending ability, Äðåâåñèíà
ñëîèñòàÿ êëååíàÿ. ... Standards Details. Laminated glued wood. ...
www.eastview.com/.../ñïîñîáíîñòè/ê/èçãèáó/ f_locale=_cyr/qx/russian/standards/product.asp - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eastview.com ]

Russian Standards Catalog. Laminated glued wood. Method of ...
... Russian Standards Catalog. Laminated glued wood. Method of ... Standards Details.
Laminated glued wood. Method of determining linear dimension ...
www.eastview.com/.../âëàæíîñòè/âîçäóõà/ f_locale=_CYR/qx/russian/standards/product.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Pagoda
... and Japanese traditional architecture art over several thousand years with the modern
implementation of materials, such as laminated glued wood and insulation ...
www.tchen-gi-vane.com/pagoda.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Spanish Door Company Goes from Rough to Ready
... Karen Koenig. Doors are typically constructed of veneer overlaid onto either
a laminated (glued) wood core (the Master Series) or MDF core (Luvi Style). ...
www.iswonline.com/wwp/200005/doorco.shtml - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Tigara - For Sale
... Masts (Nber / matérial), 2 / Laminated glued Wood. Sails (Nber / color),
7 / Ochre. ... RIGGING, Type, Gaff-headed Ketch. Spars, Laminated glued Wood. ...
membres.lycos.fr/tigara/AVendre-ForSale/TigaraFS.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Roof Construction
... the beams. The truss beams (in technical jargon: triangular truss)
consist of laminated glued wood with steel profiles. Each of ...
www.harnisch.com/win/edit8.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

IP "KRIVAJA" dd Zavidovici was founded in 1884 by the Austria- ...
... In carpentry there is also the production of laminated glued wood supports,
construction of all kinds of standard buildings, construction engineering ...
www.krivaja.com.ba/english/englsredinatekst.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Artikel zur Ansicht / Article for perusal
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... safety glass: flint glass 19 50/50/4 mm stainless-steel angle with rubber buffer
20 laminated, glued wood frame with 2 mm sheet stainless-steel covering 21 100 ...
www.detail.de/Db/DbFiles/archiv/2057/ansichts.pdf - Similar pages

Электронные сборники полных ...
... Метод определения способности к изгибу
Laminated glued wood. Method of determining bending ability. ...
www.cnti.tomsk.su/lib/pdf/oks-29.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[XLS] Технология переработки древесин
File Format: Microsft Excel 2000 - View as HTML
... 9. Древесина слоистая клееная. Метод определения
способности к изгибу Laminated glued wood. ...
www.cnti.tomsk.su/lib/pdf/oks-29.xls - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cnti.tomsk.su ]


Random House

"delamination"

de·lam·i·na·tion (d" lamÅÃ n!ÆshÃn), n.
1. a splitting apart into layers.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: "subjected to"
5 mins
  -> thank you, Pina - you are right, "subjected to" - Mike :)

agree  roneill: agree with Pina on "subjected"
10 mins
  -> I agree with Pino on "subjected" too - Mike :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glued plywood subjected to delamination


Explanation:
madera (multi)laminada: plywood
http://www.wordreference.com

Great Encouragement to Boatwrights: Home Page and Contents
100 pages of boat plans, boat building books, canoe plans, kayak plans, boat designs and maintenance ... craft Lapstrake or Clinker-built Glued Plywood Lapstrake (clinker) Other Building Methods ...
home.earthlink.net/~swier/bbfile1.html

Reconstruction and development of glued plywood manufacturing
Reconstruction and development of glued plywood manufacturing Description Investment Price (mln US$): 8.3 Financial Measures: enterprise list CJSC “FUNCOM”
www.midural.ru/ek.en/dbo.investment/87/Default.htm

Y510-T
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... methods and fabrication specifications for glued plywood components and other units where plywood ... grade characteristics. However, such localized delamination, within allowable limits defined ...
www.apawood.org/pdfs/managed/Y510-T.pdf

Next.html
... where water can enter and separate the glued plywood layers. The surface of the plywood, if ... this is where moisture can enter and cause delamination of the ply layers. If you should come ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 01:48:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Next.html
... where water can enter and separate the glued plywood layers. The surface of the plywood, if ... this is where moisture can enter and cause delamination of the ply layers. If you should come ...
www.mastmate.com/Next.html



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
5 hrs