KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tina de desarenación

English translation: grit removal tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tina de desarenación
English translation:grit removal tank
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:14 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / waterworks
Spanish term or phrase: tina de desarenación
It's part of a water treatment plant
Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
grit removal tank
Explanation:
Sorry, I don't have much time today, but I'm pretty sure this is the grit removal part of the process, and not the settling (decantación) part.

Grit Removal

Because the Schererville Wastewater Treatment Plant is a biologial treatment process, certain inorganic materials, such as sand, glass, and rocks are removed prior to entry into the system.
http://www.ci.schererville.in.us/wastewater/gritremoval.html

Grit Removal
We have over 10 basic designs and numerous options for removing grit, the toughest job in a water or wastewater plant. Our systems range from the simpler screw type to the large chain and bucket system and include a vortex type system. All systems can be supplied with a grit washing system.
http://www.usfilterenvirex.com/products/wastewater/grit_remo...

As wastewater enters the plant, it passes through a row of closely spaced vertical bar screens. Large objects which are trapped by these screens are removed by automatic mechanical rakes. The wastewater then flows to a ***centrifugal-type grit removal tank*** in which sand, cinders, and gravel are removed from the wastewater. After the initial screening and grit removal, the wastewater still contains high concentrations of dissolved and small suspended solids and organic materials. The suspended solids consist of many heavier ***particles that will settle from the wastewater in primary sedimentation basins***. This mass of settled solids is removed from the bottom of the primary basins and is called “raw sludge”. (1st ref)

Primary treatment is accomplished by an ***aerated grit removal tank and two parallel circular settling tanks***. Settled sludge is screened prior to aerobic digestion. (2nd ref)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-01 10:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AERATED GRIT TANK

The Waste Water is then pumped by two 6000 gpm, variable speed and one 1500 gpm constant speed, raw sewage pumps to the aerated grit removal tank through a 24 inch cast iron pipe. The aerated grit chamber was constructed in the 1964 upgrade. The grit chamber has dimensions of 20\' 0\" X 12\' 0\" X 10\' 6\" SWD with a capacity range of 4.8 mgd to 10.0 mgd. Flow passing into the treatment stream is recorded by a Doppler flow meter located on the 24 inch line leaving the grit tank.

PRIMARY SETTLING TANKS

The Waste Water then flows through a 24 inch cast iron pipe to the four primary settling tanks or during heavy flows beyond 4.8 mgd capacity of the plant, is diverted to the 100 ft diameter flow equalization tank until lower flows will allow the stored volume to be returned back to the wet.
http://www.seorf.ohiou.edu/~xx061/WWTP/page3.html
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! great references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clarifying pond, settling basinxxx00000000
4grit removal tank
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tina de desarenación
clarifying pond, settling basin


Explanation:
Or settling pond, or clarifying tank. There are many different words used. The correspond to "decantador"

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tina de desarenación
grit removal tank


Explanation:
Sorry, I don't have much time today, but I'm pretty sure this is the grit removal part of the process, and not the settling (decantación) part.

Grit Removal

Because the Schererville Wastewater Treatment Plant is a biologial treatment process, certain inorganic materials, such as sand, glass, and rocks are removed prior to entry into the system.
http://www.ci.schererville.in.us/wastewater/gritremoval.html

Grit Removal
We have over 10 basic designs and numerous options for removing grit, the toughest job in a water or wastewater plant. Our systems range from the simpler screw type to the large chain and bucket system and include a vortex type system. All systems can be supplied with a grit washing system.
http://www.usfilterenvirex.com/products/wastewater/grit_remo...

As wastewater enters the plant, it passes through a row of closely spaced vertical bar screens. Large objects which are trapped by these screens are removed by automatic mechanical rakes. The wastewater then flows to a ***centrifugal-type grit removal tank*** in which sand, cinders, and gravel are removed from the wastewater. After the initial screening and grit removal, the wastewater still contains high concentrations of dissolved and small suspended solids and organic materials. The suspended solids consist of many heavier ***particles that will settle from the wastewater in primary sedimentation basins***. This mass of settled solids is removed from the bottom of the primary basins and is called “raw sludge”. (1st ref)

Primary treatment is accomplished by an ***aerated grit removal tank and two parallel circular settling tanks***. Settled sludge is screened prior to aerobic digestion. (2nd ref)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-01 10:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AERATED GRIT TANK

The Waste Water is then pumped by two 6000 gpm, variable speed and one 1500 gpm constant speed, raw sewage pumps to the aerated grit removal tank through a 24 inch cast iron pipe. The aerated grit chamber was constructed in the 1964 upgrade. The grit chamber has dimensions of 20\' 0\" X 12\' 0\" X 10\' 6\" SWD with a capacity range of 4.8 mgd to 10.0 mgd. Flow passing into the treatment stream is recorded by a Doppler flow meter located on the 24 inch line leaving the grit tank.

PRIMARY SETTLING TANKS

The Waste Water then flows through a 24 inch cast iron pipe to the four primary settling tanks or during heavy flows beyond 4.8 mgd capacity of the plant, is diverted to the 100 ft diameter flow equalization tank until lower flows will allow the stored volume to be returned back to the wet.
http://www.seorf.ohiou.edu/~xx061/WWTP/page3.html


    Reference: http://www.hkywater.org/hist_op_NWWT_system.htm
    Reference: http://www.bgohio.org/water-pollution-control-division.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thank you! great references!