KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

fase de ida y vuelta

English translation: round trip phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fase de ida y vuelta
English translation:round trip phase
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

12:00 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / photovoltaic generator/solar energy
Spanish term or phrase: fase de ida y vuelta
en un texto sonre programas de simulación de generadores fotovoltaicos


contexto:
el proceso de simulación consta de dos fases, en un camino de ida y vuelta. En primer lugar se realiza una simulación del sistema completo a partir de un vector de frecuencias

time delay phase? any help welcomed!
Alicia Jordá
round trip phase
Explanation:
Vea estos ejemplos:

[PDF] Self-Trapping of an Optical Vortex by Use of the Bulk ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The optical nonlinearity responsible for photovoltaic solitons arises from transport of ... small imperfection in the mask: The azimuthal round-trip phase shift is ...
link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevLett.78.2948

Round Trip Phase Monitors (RTPM)
next up previous Next: Progress towards Implementation Up: TIMING Previous:
Unix workstation synchronization. Round Trip Phase Monitors (RTPM). ...
www.gb.nrao.edu/GBT/MC/doc/jford98/node21.html

MMA Systems Group Meeting, August 1998
... accumulated. These include: Digital filters for the baseband converter;
Round-trip phase calibration; ... Round-Trip Phase Measurement. Round ...
www.tuc.nrao.edu/mma/workgroups/ systemminutes/98.08.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thank you rhandler!
also thank you to all, regards!

parrot, I had this stuff waiting for me on my way to the powwoww!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1round trip phaserhandler
3input and transformation phase (?)
Parrot
2Outbound - inbound phase
Juan Alamo Rosales


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Outbound - inbound phase


Explanation:
You see this terminology applied to CMOS for computing.
I am not sure if it is applicable to your field but might trigger other people's ideas.
Good luck.


Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round trip phase


Explanation:
Vea estos ejemplos:

[PDF] Self-Trapping of an Optical Vortex by Use of the Bulk ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The optical nonlinearity responsible for photovoltaic solitons arises from transport of ... small imperfection in the mask: The azimuthal round-trip phase shift is ...
link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevLett.78.2948

Round Trip Phase Monitors (RTPM)
next up previous Next: Progress towards Implementation Up: TIMING Previous:
Unix workstation synchronization. Round Trip Phase Monitors (RTPM). ...
www.gb.nrao.edu/GBT/MC/doc/jford98/node21.html

MMA Systems Group Meeting, August 1998
... accumulated. These include: Digital filters for the baseband converter;
Round-trip phase calibration; ... Round-Trip Phase Measurement. Round ...
www.tuc.nrao.edu/mma/workgroups/ systemminutes/98.08.html

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
thank you rhandler!
also thank you to all, regards!

parrot, I had this stuff waiting for me on my way to the powwoww!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: the term in Spanish is probably a translation from round trip in English
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Madeline. Yes, I'd say so.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
input and transformation phase (?)


Explanation:
Sure about input. "Vuelta" is a bit hard to decipher, since this would depend on what is happening (i.e., is the generator producing surplus, or does it have a deficit and is it taking energy from the grid?) The technology is explained below, nonetheless:


    Reference: http://www.solarta.com/en/grid_principal.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645