KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

embalajes con rejillas

English translation: grid ventilated packages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:embalajes con rejillas
English translation:grid ventilated packages
Entered by: Ana-Maria Hulse

16:51 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / packaging
Spanish term or phrase: embalajes con rejillas
Comercialización y almacenaje de embalajes con rejillas para la distribución de productos en grandes áreas comerciales

no idea
MJ Barber
Spain
almacenaje de embalajes con rejillas = storage of grid ventilated packages
Explanation:
Yo pondría exactamente así porque si no se tiene idea de qué cosa contienen estos embalajes con rejillas podemos asumir que se trata de carga que requiere ventilación para la conservación adecuada de lo que va guardado en estos embalajes. Así siento que no hay lugar a equivocación, puesto que de lo que se trata es de dar el mensaje exacto, verdad?
Espero que sirva. Ana María.
Selected response from:

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Grading comment
I still don't know what they are or what was in them (3 months later! sorry), but I think this explains it well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5almacenaje de embalajes con rejillas = storage of grid ventilated packagesAna-Maria Hulse
5storage with grid-type packing or packaging
Edward Lum
4 +1Partitioned boxes
roneill
4split rattan packing
Rosanna Balistreri
4packaging with slats
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packaging with slats


Explanation:
Al parecer.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split rattan packing


Explanation:
packing with split rattan

Rosanna Balistreri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Partitioned boxes


Explanation:
This depends on your context, of course. Items are packaged in cardboard boxes and separated by cardboard grids.



The name VIDENEST is used to designated the different dividing PARTITIONS manufactured by VIDECART, S.A. that are put into corrugated cardboard boxes and act as dividers for the products contained therein, such as bottles of wine or liquor, glasses, etc.

These grids are made from 100% recycled COMPACT CARDBOARD, whose special characteristics (insofar as smoothness and resiliency are concerned) make them well-suited to perform their function, and prevent damage from being done to the label. It is FORMED by several cardboard sheets that are held together with flaps, thereby preventing the grid from coming apart






    Reference: http://www.tngeu.com/ingles/videnest.html
    Reference: http://www.videcart.es/castellano/videnest.html
roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karin förster handley
16 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
storage with grid-type packing or packaging


Explanation:
"storage with grid-type packaging or packing" podría ser una alternativa de acuerdo con el texto dado.

Rejilla > "grating" o "grid"

em·ba·la·je (también "packaging")
1. - packing, crating
2. (materia) - packing material

EE Times - AMD gets aggressive in mobile space with SOI plans
... has just kind of cherry-picked the mobile market using minor variations of their desktop processors, to the extent that it only offers pin grid-type packaging. ...
www.eetimes.com/story/OEG20010221S0088

Distall support plates
... The FSG75 is open flat grid type Packing Support Plate designed for use with structured packing in columns larger than 750mm internal diameter. ...
www.distall.co.uk/supports.htm

IMTP High-Performance Random Packing
... rings. Associated tower internals. Grid-Type Packing (Bulletin IG-1) Provides great structured strength and fouling resistance. Liquid ...
www.coastalchem.com/PDFs/Product Literature/Norton/ IMPT%20High%20Performance%20Random%20Packing.pdf

Tianjin Corp.- support grids & Limiters
The primary function of the packing support grids is to serve as a physical support for the tower packing plus the weight of the liquid holdup. ...
www.xtj.com.cn/english/product/limiter.html

Combi-America Drop Case Packer Grids. For Meyer or Combi-America.
Aerosol Case Packing Grids, Excellent Condition. $2500. for each ...
www.beardsworthgroup.com/Main/combi.htm

Emtrol LLC-Packed Tower Scrubber - Type W70
... outlet styles are available and inclusive to the design are lifting and hold down lugs, access doors, and internal supports for packing grids and mist ...
www.emtrolcorp.com/w70-PackedTower.htm

UN/ECE Agricultural Standards
... To assist the working group members in understanding how the proposed product and packing grids can be used to describe poultry products, I will provide all ...
www.unece.org/trade/agr/wgroups/ge_11/poultry/list.htm


Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
almacenaje de embalajes con rejillas = storage of grid ventilated packages


Explanation:
Yo pondría exactamente así porque si no se tiene idea de qué cosa contienen estos embalajes con rejillas podemos asumir que se trata de carga que requiere ventilación para la conservación adecuada de lo que va guardado en estos embalajes. Así siento que no hay lugar a equivocación, puesto que de lo que se trata es de dar el mensaje exacto, verdad?
Espero que sirva. Ana María.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
I still don't know what they are or what was in them (3 months later! sorry), but I think this explains it well