KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

phrasing a convoluted title

English translation: design of an IT platform-supported, competency-based self-learning model for adult education completion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:diseño de un modelo de autoaprendizaje en base a competencias sobre plataforma TI para nivelar la educación de adultos
English translation:design of an IT platform-supported, competency-based self-learning model for adult education completion
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:49 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / e-learning design project
Spanish term or phrase: phrasing a convoluted title
TÍTULO DE UN PROYECTO:

"DISEÑO DE UN MODELO DE AUTOAPRENDIZAJE EN BASE A COMPETENCIAS SOBRE PLATAFORMA TI PARA NIVELAR LA EDUCACIÓN DE ADULTOS"

Tengo que traducirlo casi literalmente, porque el proyecto ya está aprobado con este nombre. Mi problema es que no sé dónde ubicar **ON AN IT PLATFORM**:

DESIGN OF A COMPETENCY-BASED SELF-LEARNING MODEL FOR COMPLETING ADULT EDUCATION
on an IT platform? ¡NO ME PARECE!

¡Agradeceré sus sugerencias!
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
DESIGN OF A SELF-LEARNING, COMPETENCY-BASED, IT PLATFORM SUPPORTED MODEL FOR ADULT EDUCATION...
Explanation:
...LEVELING

Esta sería mi sugerencia, con comas para dejar en claro que esos son los tres "atributos" del modelo para nivelar (no completar) la educación de adultos. Adicionalmente, si tu cliente no se "ofende", creo que debes decirle que lo correcto es "...autoaprendizaje con base en..." y no en base a. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ernesto. Parece que fuiste el único que vio las notas que agregué.
En Chile, "Nivelar" la educación significa "completarla".
(Mi cliente no se ofende -siempre le hago notar lo mal escritos que vienen sus originales, y sólo se ríe y me dice "¡pero tú los arreglas muy bien!")
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2design of a computerized skill-based self-teaching model for adult education
William Stein
5Design of a Self-Learning Model for Adult Education CompletionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4DESIGN OF A SELF-LEARNING, COMPETENCY-BASED, IT PLATFORM SUPPORTED MODEL FOR ADULT EDUCATION...
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4DESIGN OF A COMPETENCY-BASED SELF-LEARNING MODEL FOR COMPLETING AN IT BLOCK ADULT EDUCATION
Michael Powers (PhD)
4sugerencia
jipozzi
3..based on TI competency platformlincasanova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugerencia


Explanation:
Self Leraning Model on an IT platform for completing.....
Sin duda un título complejo Suerte

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..based on TI competency platform


Explanation:
do we know what TI is?? or is it IT?

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DESIGN OF A COMPETENCY-BASED SELF-LEARNING MODEL FOR COMPLETING AN IT BLOCK ADULT EDUCATION


Explanation:
DESIGN OF A COMPETENCY-BASED SELF-LEARNING MODEL FOR COMPLETING AN IT BLOCK ADULT EDUCATION

I would definitely place the noun phrase after the transitive verb. The one other possibility is to translate "plataforma" as "block" since quite often we refer to discrete segments in education as "blocks" and in Larousse this is one of the translations of "plataforma."

Overall though you did a very nice job.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-01 22:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly the same with the preposition \"in\" immediately before adult eduation

DESIGN OF A COMPETENCY-BASED SELF-LEARNING MODEL FOR COMPLETING AN IT BLOCK IN ADULT EDUCATION


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
design of a computerized skill-based self-teaching model for adult education


Explanation:
Hi María, I think the idea is that the system is computerized so that adults can teach themselves at home (by watching people like us on ProZ, for example)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Yes, I think you are right. Only Maria can enlighten us, but I like your option
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  mbc: i think this makes the most sense pero vaya título...
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Design of a Self-Learning Model for Adult Education Completion


Explanation:
using IT-platform based capabilties.

OR Adult Continuing Education

Maria,

the en base de competencia refers to the person who will write the program. He or she has to be able to use the capabilities of the IT platform...to do the job of designing the model.

Cheers




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 23:48:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I could be wrong

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DESIGN OF A SELF-LEARNING, COMPETENCY-BASED, IT PLATFORM SUPPORTED MODEL FOR ADULT EDUCATION...


Explanation:
...LEVELING

Esta sería mi sugerencia, con comas para dejar en claro que esos son los tres "atributos" del modelo para nivelar (no completar) la educación de adultos. Adicionalmente, si tu cliente no se "ofende", creo que debes decirle que lo correcto es "...autoaprendizaje con base en..." y no en base a. ¡Suerte!

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ernesto. Parece que fuiste el único que vio las notas que agregué.
En Chile, "Nivelar" la educación significa "completarla".
(Mi cliente no se ofende -siempre le hago notar lo mal escritos que vienen sus originales, y sólo se ríe y me dice "¡pero tú los arreglas muy bien!")