KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

estado del arte actualidado en relación a

English translation: state of the art labor competencies/skills as defined by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado del arte actualizado en relación a las competencias laborales
English translation:state of the art labor competencies/skills as defined by
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

17:28 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: estado del arte actualidado en relación a
RESULTADOS DEL PROYECTO

1. Implementación del diagrama operativo:
Desarrollo de un plan operativo de coordinación, explicación de la metodología y puesta a punto de los grupos de trabajo.

2. Informe sobre estudios de patente:
Subcontratación de experto en patentes para la investigación de productos asociados al ámbito del proyecto.

3. Proyecto en operación con equipo formado:
Grupo de trabajo operativo.

4. Estado del arte actualizado en relación a las competencias laborales de SENCE y Fundación Chile.

¡Gracias!
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
state of the art labor competencies [or skills]
Explanation:
current state of the art would be redundant....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian.
"State of the art labor competencies as defined by..." sounds great to me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Current state of the art concerning
Henry Hinds
5state-of-the-art [results or some other word] that mesh with the work capabilities of x and yJane Lamb-Ruiz
4state of the art labor competencies [or skills]
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Current state of the art concerning


Explanation:
Estado del arte actualizado en relación a las competencias laborales de SENCE y Fundación Chile.

Current state of the art concerning employment skills of SENCE and Chile Foundation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 19:12:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¨Current¨ state of the art en efecto es redundante pero también lo es el original, nada raro en estos días y en nuestra profesión.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
2 mins
  -> Gracias, vhz.

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Alicia Jordá: si, que romántico!
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Alice, ¡es irresistible!

agree  Lesley Clarke
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Lesley.

agree  Sue Horn
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sue.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estado del arte actualidado en relación a
state of the art labor competencies [or skills]


Explanation:
current state of the art would be redundant....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian.
"State of the art labor competencies as defined by..." sounds great to me!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state-of-the-art [results or some other word] that mesh with the work capabilities of x and y


Explanation:
I think you need to say the word results in English again...otherwise it sounds funny


to mesh is a good way to describe the results..

state-of-the-art is an adjective in English...so it has to be state of the art something anyway...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709