KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

propuesta de un modelo de evaluación a consensuar

English translation: evaluation model proposal for combining or merging scopes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:propuesta de un modelo de evaluación a consensuar
English translation:evaluation model proposal for combining or merging scopes
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

17:49 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: propuesta de un modelo de evaluación a consensuar
Propuesta de un modelo de evaluación a consensuar:
En forma colaborativa, se pretende consensuar los alcances del proyecto con Mineduc y SENCE para proponer el modelo integrado

¡Gracias!
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
evaluation model proposal for combining or merging scopes
Explanation:
Maria, the consensuar is not just agreement, right? They are merging the scopes of the two proposals....the way I see it.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane.
After my client's incredible answer, I proposed your suggestion and they accepted it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1evaluation model proposal for combining or merging scopesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5evaluation model proposal by consensus/common consent/joint agreement
Alicia Jordá
4Proposal of an evaluation model to be agreed uponAmilcar
4Evaluation model proposal to be agreedStephen McCann
4proposal of an evaluation model for consensus/consent/agreement
denardis
4Proposal for an agreed evaluation model
Lesley Clarke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propuesta de un modelo de evaluación a consensuar
Proposal for an agreed evaluation model


Explanation:
consensuar (modelo de conjugación 11)

verbo transitivo
1 llegar a un consenso.
2 acordar [algo] por mayoría, incluso antes de someterlo a votación:

© Biblograf, S.A. Reservados todos los derechos.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evaluation model proposal to be agreed


Explanation:
I think this is what it means.

Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evaluation model proposal by consensus/common consent/joint agreement


Explanation:
entiendo que no se ha aprobado por consenso todavía, saludos!

dicc. de términos económicos, finaicieros y comerciales Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposal of an evaluation model for consensus/consent/agreement


Explanation:
I understand it that it is not the evaluation model which is agreed on but
this is needed for a consent

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluation model proposal for combining or merging scopes


Explanation:
Maria, the consensuar is not just agreement, right? They are merging the scopes of the two proposals....the way I see it.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane.
After my client's incredible answer, I proposed your suggestion and they accepted it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf: proposal for a joint/combined evaluation model?
28 mins
  -> yes why not that's good except I think it's only the scope part..quien sabe...:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proposal of an evaluation model to be agreed upon


Explanation:
(by consensus ...)

In essence, there are already three bureaucratic messes. They want to see if they can make a single bigger mess by committee. Something looking like a camel, but not quite as wonderful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 20:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first phrase, in my understanding of these alien bureau beings\' minds, might be:

1. We need to propose a (consolidated) evaluation \"model\" and try to get consensus on it (or starting with it); or

2. We need to propose that we all go to work on trying to figure out (by consensus) such a \"model\".

The letter is more like 1.; the spirit, in light of the second phrase, and of everything we know about bureaucrats, is more like 2. (Let us not do anything definite and useful quite yet ...)



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4